Coleus blumei (Coleus plant) – Indoor Plants

Coleus blumei (Coleus plant) - Indoor Plants

Coleus blumei (Coleus plant) is a fast-growing, bushy, woody-based evergreen perennial, foliage plant. It can grow up to 1 m tall. The Leaves are various colors in attractive patterns, with coarsely crenate margins. Stems squarish in cross-section. It produces blue-white flowers in erect spikes at top of the plant. Coleus blumei is ideal for growing in container planting, flowerbeds, and houseplants.

Scientific Name: Coleus blumei
Synonyms: Solenostemon scutellarioides
Common Names: Coleus plant, painted nettle.

How to grow and maintain Coleus blumei:

Light:
Bright light. Some direct sun is alright, except intense summer sun which will scorch the leaves. Too minimal light dulls leaf hues and may cause leaves to drop.

Soil:
Pick a clay or ceramic pot of size 8-12 inches tall. Presently check the soil ph before planting and adjust if it is too acidic. Fill the pot with well-drain fertile soil with pH between 6 & 7 or above.

Temperature:
It prefers normal room temperatures 65-75°F/18-24°C. Leaves may wilt or fall off if the plant is exposed to temperatures below 55°F/13°C.

Water:
Water regularly. The soil of coleus should remain moist but never soggy. When the top ½ inch of soil dries out, soak the pot well. Coleuses that receive insufficient water will lose leaves, becoming spindly and unattractive.

Fertilizer:
Feed every two weeks spring and summer with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning:
Pinch off the growing tips or back stem leaf node of coleus plant where there is a spindle growth. Cut the harmed, dead leaves or stems using scissors or shears to promote faster growth by establishing new shoots. If the plant is too long then cut at the back and propagate it from cuttings.

Propagation:
Coleus blumei plant is easily propagated from stem cuttings or by seed. Take 7 cm coleus stem tip cuttings in spring or summer. Sow coleus seeds in spring.

Pests and diseases:
Coleus plant has no serious Pests problems. Watch for whiteflies or mealybugs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

13 − 8 =