Coriander – Vegetable garden

Coriander -Vegetable garden

Coriander seeds, and the leaf(cilantro) have been used as a domestic remedy around the tropical world since the beginning of time. Coriander (cilantro) is a fast-growing, aromatic herb that grows in the cooler weather of spring and fall. This herb is used to flavor many recipes and the entire plant is edible. The leaves are called cilantro and the seeds are called coriander.

Scientific Name: Coriandrum sativum
Common Name: Coriander, cilantro

corianderHow to grow and maintain Coriander:

Soil arrangement:

Cilantro lean towards a light, very much depleted, modestly fruitful topsoil or sandy soil, however it will endure many soils the length of supplement levels and dampness are observed.

Watering:

The plant’s most critical need for water occurs during seedling germination and establishment. After the plants become
established, they do not need much water.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize once or twice during the growing season with nitrogen fertilizer. Apply ¼ cup of fertilizer per 25 feet of row. Be sure not to over-fertilizer the plants.

Planting:

Cilantro is a cool-season crop that does best at temperatures between 50 and 85 degrees F. It can tolerate temperatures as low as 10 degrees F, but if temperatures exceed 85 degrees F it will start to bolt. In Texas, the best time to plant cilantro is in February for an April harvest and again in September for a November harvest. Weekly plantings will ensure that you have a continuous crop. To establish cilantro from seeds, set the
seeds in a soft, well-tilled, and composted soil in January or February for a spring crop or in September for a fall crop. Set the seeds 2 inches apart in rows 12 to 15 inches apart if you are planning to harvest cilantro leaves. If you plan to harvest the seeds, plant the seeds 8 inches apart in rows 15 inches apart.
For both uses, the seed depth should be about ¼ to ½ inches. There are about 2,000 seeds per ounce, so home gardeners will not need to purchase a lot of seeds for each season.

Harvesting:

Cilantro leaves are ready to harvest 45 to 70 days after seeding. Cut exterior leaves once they reach 4 to 6 inches long. Or, cut the whole plant about 1 to 2 inches above the soil level to use both small and large leaves.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.