Corkscrew rush – Indoor House Plants

Corkscrew rush - Indoor House Plants

Corkscrew rush (Juncus effusus ‘Spiralis’) is one of the most popular ornamental grasses, evergreen perennial house plant which forms a clump of dark corkscrew-like, spirally twisted, leafless stems. It grows up to 2-3 ft tall. Stems are usually solid, with the leaves typically reduced to bladeless basal sheathes. During winter, the stems become a yellow-brown or tan colour. Blossoms are both rare and insignificant in terms of the plants appearance. Blooms are yellowish-green to pale brown flowers bloom in one-sided clusters located on stem sides slightly below the stem tips. Fruit is an obovoid capsule. It is often found growing in the edge of a pond or water garden, in boggy areas, among wet pebbles or rocks or in low profound standing water.

Scientific Name: Juncus effusus ‘Spiralis’
Common Names: Corkscrew rush, Juncus spiralis.

Corkscrew rush - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Juncus effusus ‘Spiralis’ (Corkscrew rush):

Light:
It grows well in bright, indirect sunlight and Also, it can
tolerate full sun, but partial shade is ideal for this plant
when it is displayed indoors.

Soil:
Corkscrew rush thrives best in wet soils that have poor drainage, acidic soil.

Water:
Water your plant regularly. Keep the soil wet at all times and
standing water is ideal. Because this is a marginal aquatic
plant.

Temperature:
It flourishes well in temperature 62 – 74 degrees fahrenheit during daytime. In night time, it prefers 59 – 64 degrees fahrenheit. It won’t tolerate frost.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month during the growing season with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning:
Pruning it back in early spring each year encourages fresh new compact growth.

Re-potting:
Re-pot your corkscrew rush plant in spring. Re-pot the plant in 1 size larger container when it becomes crowded. corkscrew rush is fast-growing when it gets the sunlight and water it wants. You may need to divide it every spring.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed or by dividing the root ball. Divide the fleshy roots in spring and pot separately. Plants will also naturalize by self-seeding.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease issues. Rust, leaf spot and stem rots may happen.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.