Courgette – Vegetable garden

Courgette - Vegetable garden

Courgette (Cucurbita pepo var. cylindrica) plants are hybrids with cucumbers. Growing courgette in plant containers in kitchen gardens is simple, and your plants should create extraordinary tasting fruit rapidly. There are a few courgette varieties, but most are a dark green color. A few courgette assortments are light green, yellow or orange. Since zucchini plants are large, choose a very large plant container that is at least 2 feet by 2 feet for one plant. If you crowd your zucchini plants, it will negatively affect the yield.

Scientific name : Cucurbita pepo var. cylindrica
Common name : Zucchini or courgette

Courgette - Vegetable garden

 

 

 

 

 

 

How to gro and maintain courgette plant:

Light and Soil:
Zucchini needs full sun (no less than 6 to 8 hours) and consistently moist soil that is high in organic matter. A few zucchini assortments are vining sorts that require a trellis or a considerable measure of space to sprawl. There are also bush types suitable for container gardening and small space gardening. For the best results, match the zucchini type to the space in which you plant to grow it.

Temperature:
courgette loves a warm climate. Hold up to plant seeds or transplants until the point when the soil is no less than 65 to 70 degrees. In warmer growing zones, gardeners can plant two crops of zucchini, one in the spring and one in the fall. In more temperate areas (zones 6 and lower), zucchini is grown as a summer crop, usually planted in May.

Water:
When it comes to watering your zucchini plants, give well-draining fertilized soil that is constantly moist but never soggy.

Fertilizer:
When you set up the gardening soil for planting, introduce compost or a slow-release fertilizer. Also, add a slow-release fertilizer to your zucchini plants once a month for the rest of the growing season.

Harvest:
Gather time depends on the variety, but generally, zucchini is most delicate and have the best flavor when they are young. Large fruits tend to be mealy and full of seeds. Carefully cut fruits off the plant with a knife or pruners when zucchini is between 3 and 8 inches long. To help them store longer, harvest with at least an inch of stem still attached.

Pests & diseases:
courgette plants are vulnerable to a number of pests and diseases, including squash bugs, squash vine borers, striped cucumber beetles, powdery mildew, and bacterial wilt. Help anticipate issues by planting simply after the soil has warmed and utilizing line covers when plants are young (until the point that they begin blossoming). Moreover, it keeps vines off the ground by trellising or adding a layer of mulch beneath them. You can also use an insect and disease control spray.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.