Crassula alba var. parvisepala – Succulent plants

Crassula alba var. parvisepala is a beautiful rosette-forming succulent that grows up to 9 inches tall. The leaves are green with densely scattered maroon spots, sessile, lance-shaped with entire margins that taper to an acute tip. While the basal rosette has the biggest leaves, those up the flower stalk are still substantial but decrease on the way up. The pretty, bouquet-like clusters of rosy-red blooms appear in summer.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Scientific Name: Crassula alba var. parvisepala (Schönland) Toelken
Synonyms: Crassula atrosanguinea, Crassula rubicunda var. parvisepala, Crassula similis, Crassula wilmsii

Crassula alba var. parvisepala

How to grow and maintain Crassula alba var. parvisepala:

Light:
It thrives best in bright light with some direct sunlight. A sunny windowsill will be an ideal position for these plants. They will not flower without sunlight and inadequate light will cause developing spindly growth.

Soil:
It grows well in well-drained soil with a neutral pH. Add coconut coir and Pine bark to make the soil more drainage friendly.

Water:
Water regularly, during the growing season (April to September), but water sparingly when dormant (autumn and winter). Allow the top of the soil to slightly dry out before watering again.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal room temperatures of around 60°F – 75°F / 15.5°C – 24°C. During winter no less than 50°F / 10°C. Cold weather and damp weather is not good. It loses its color and turns yellow and mushy.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two weeks during the growing season, from spring through summer with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not fertilize during the winter.

Re-potting:
Re-pot in spring when the plant becomes root bound or the soil needs renewing. A good solid and heavy pot is best to use because of these plants are well known for being top-heavy. A heavy pot will prevent them from tipping over.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem cuttings, leaf cuttings or by basal offsets. The cuttings or offsets should be taken in spring. Take 2-3 inch long stem cuttings and plant it in a 2-3 inch pot of equal parts mixture of peat moss and sand and keep it at normal room temperature in the bright filtered light.

Pests and Diseases:
It has is no serious pest or disease problems. But they are susceptible to mealy bugs, aphids, and fungal diseases. Overwatering may cause the roots to rot.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

fourteen + three =