Crassula capitella (Campfire Plant ) – Indoor House Plants

Crassula capitella (Campfire Plant ) - Indoor House Plants

Crassula capitella (Campfire Plant) is an ornamental, succulent houseplant. It grows up to a height of about 6 inches tall and up to 3 feet wide. It has fleshy propeller-shaped leaves with a glossy texture that mature from light green to bright red. Clusters of white blooms rest on the leaves in the summer. It does well in containers and hanging baskets.

Scientific Name: Crassula capitella
Common Name: Campfire Plant or Red Pagoda.

Crassula capitella (Campfire Plant ) - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Crassula capitella:

Light:
It thrives best in full sun to partial shade. It cannot survive extreme hot conditions and would require a shade.

Soil:
It grows best in a well-drained, loamy or sandy soil. The soil should be slightly acidic in nature.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. Reduce watering during the winter months.

Temperature:
It prefers to maintain indoor temperatures above 30 degrees Fahrenheit / −1 °C.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month with a dilute solution of a low balanced fertilizer like a 15-15-15 or lower in summer when temperatures are warm and light is high. Don’t fertilize in winter.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot your plant during summer, but only when the plant outgrows the pot. Before repotting expel the old soil and add some fertilizers in the new soil to give a fuller growth.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Also propagated from a single leaf, sprout leaves by placing them into a succulent or cacti mix, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. But they are susceptible to mealy bugs, aphids, and fungal diseases.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.