Crassula multicava (Fairy Crassula) – Succulent plants

Crassula multicava (Fairy Crassula) is a perennial succulent, mat-forming, evergreen groundcover up to 30 cm tall.  The leaves are round, dark green and lustrous in the shade and paler green when grown in more sun and speckled with small white or red spots (hydathodes). In winter appear the flowers which are pink in bud and then open to little white stars as a spray above the foliage on reddish stems. Perfectly formed tiny plantlets are borne on the flowering stalk after the completion of flowering. The predominantly 4-merous flowers and the production of adventitious buds on the inflorescence are typical of subsp multicava.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Scientific Name: Crassula multicava Lem.
Synonyms: Crassula ericoides subsp. ericoides, Septimia multicava, Crassula quadrifida
Common Names: Fairy Crassula, Pitted Crassula, London Pride, Mosquito Flower, Cape Province Pygmyweed

Crassula multicava (Fairy Crassula)

How to grow and maintain Crassula multicava (Fairy Crassula):

Light:
It thrives best in bright light with some direct sunlight. A sunny windowsill will be an ideal position for these plants. They will not flower without sunlight and inadequate light will cause developing spindly growth.

Soil:
It grows well in well-drained soil with a neutral pH. Add coconut coir and Pine bark to make the soil more drainage friendly.

Water:
Water regularly, during the growing season (April to September), but water sparingly when dormant (autumn and winter). Allow the top of the soil to slightly dry out before watering again.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal room temperatures of around 60°F – 75°F / 15.5°C – 24°C. During winter no less than 50°F / 10°C. Cold weather and damp weather is not good. It loses its color and turns yellow and mushy.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two weeks during the growing season, from spring through summer with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not fertilize during the winter.

Re-potting:
Re-pot in spring when the plant becomes root bound or the soil needs renewing. A good solid and heavy pot is best to use because of these plants are well known for being top-heavy. A heavy pot will prevent them from tipping over.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem cuttings, leaf cuttings or by basal offsets. The cuttings or offsets should be taken in spring. Take 2-3 inch long stem cuttings and plant it in a 2-3 inch pot of equal parts mixture of peat moss and sand and keep it at normal room temperature in the bright filtered light.

Pests and Diseases:
It has is no serious pest or disease problems. But they are susceptible to mealy bugs, aphids, and fungal diseases. Overwatering may cause the roots to rot.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Reply