Crassula muscosa (Rattail crassula) – Indoor House Plants

Crassula muscosa (Rattail crassula) - Indoor House Plants

Crassula muscosa (Rattail crassula) is a succulent, ornamental plant. It grows as an intricate bush up to 12 inches tall. It has very small, light green leaves that are densely packed around a thin stem, and the arrangement of the leaves around the stems gives them a square shape. The blooms are tiny and yellow-green in colour.

Scientific Name: Crassula muscosa
Synonyms: Crassula lycopodioides, Crassula pseudolycopodioides
Common Name: Rattail crassula, watch chain, lizard’s tail, zipper plant and princess pine.

Crassula muscosa (Rattail crassula) - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Crassula muscosa:

Light:
It thrives best in full sun to partial shade.

Soil:
It grows best in a well-drained, succulent mix soil. The pH should be maintained at 6 which is slightly acidic.

Water:
Water your plant sparingly or abundantly. Overwatering is very harmful. The plants should only be watered when the soil is completely dry.

Temperature:
During the cold season, it endures temperature drops up to a least at 6°C – 8°C.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize weekly with a weak liquid solution during the growing season. When the plant is mature, a balanced 20-20-20 fertilizer at 1/4th strength can be given to the plants.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot your plant during summer, but only when the plant outgrows the pot. Before repotting expel the old soil and add some fertilizers in the new soil to give a fuller growth.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem cuttings. Remove a stem from the main plant, and enable it to callous for several days before placing on the well-draining soil. Water whenever the soil has dried out completely.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. But they are susceptible to mealy bugs, aphids and fungal diseases. Overwatering may cause the roots to rot.

Last updated on September 13th, 2018

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

one × 5 =

Exit mobile version