Crassula Tom Thumb – 100 Attractive Ornamental Plants

Crassula Tom Thumb

Crassula Tom Thumb is an ornamental, miniature succulent plant that grows up to 15 cm tall, with tiny, triangular leaves in opposing ranks on stems. The mint green leaves are up to 5 mm long and have colorful reddish edges, especially in bright light. It is topped by clusters of tiny white blooms in spring. There is also a variegated mutant called Crassula ‘Pastel’. It is similar to Crassula perforata.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Scientific Name: Crassula ‘Tom Thumb’
Synonyms: Crassula ‘Klein Duimpje’
Common Names: Tom Thumb

Crassula Tom Thumb

How to care and maintain Crassula Tom Thumb:

Light

It thrives best in bright light with some direct sunlight. A sunny windowsill will be an ideal position for these plants. They will not flower without sunlight and inadequate light will cause developing spindly growth.

Soil

It grows well in well-drained soil with a neutral pH. Add coconut coir and Pine bark to make the soil more drainage friendly.

Water

Water regularly, during the growing season (April to September), but water sparingly when dormant (autumn and winter). Allow the top of the soil to slightly dry out before watering again.

Temperature

It prefers ideal room temperatures of around 60°F – 75°F / 15.5°C – 24°C. During winter no less than 50°F / 10°C. Cold weather and damp weather is not good. It loses its color and turns yellow and mushy.

Fertilizer

Fertilize every two weeks during the growing season, from spring through summer with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not fertilize during the winter.

Re-potting

Re-pot in spring when the plant becomes root bound or the soil needs renewing. A good solid and heavy pot is best to use because of these plants are well known for being top-heavy. A heavy pot will prevent them from tipping over.

Propagation

Crassula Tom Thumb propagation can be easily by stem cuttings, leaf cuttings or by basal offsets. The cuttings or offsets should be taken in spring. Take 2-3 inch long stem cuttings and plant it in a 2-3 inch pot of equal parts mixture of peat moss and sand and keep it at normal room temperature in the bright filtered light.

Pests and Diseases

It has is no serious pest or disease problems. But they are susceptible to mealy bugs, aphids, and fungal diseases. Over watering may cause the roots to rot.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.