Culantro – Herb garden

Culantro - Herb garden

Culantro (Eryngium foetidum) is a tropical perennial and annual herb. It is a small, evergreen branched biennial up to 15-20cm in height, with fibrous roots and long leaves with spiny-toothed margins that grow in a basal rosette pattern. The leaves of this aromatic annual herb are prized for their cilantro-like flavor. Each leaf grows from the plant base, rather than a stem. In summer various, tiny green-white flowers with leafy bracts, appear in cylindrical umbels. The leaves are commonly used to flavor soups, curries, chutneys and fish dishes. The root and leaves are used as a Caribbean folk remedy for epilepsy, fevers and high blood pressure. It is rich in iron, carotene, riboflavin, and calcium.

Scientific Name: Eryngium foetidum
Common Name: Culantro, Mexican coriander, and long coriander.

Culantro - Herb garden

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Culantro:

Light:
The Culantro can grow very well under direct sun outdoors but are best cultivated in a partially shaded location. This makes it suitable for a sunny or bright windowsill or balcony in highrise apartments. When grown under shaded conditions, the Culantro will produce larger and more aromatic leaves.

Soil:
Not requesting in terms of soil conditions, the Culantro is adaptable to a wide range of soil conditions. It can even be seen growing in heavy clay soils. However, it prefers to grow in moist and well-draining soil that is rich in organic matter.

Temperature:
It require temperature between 75 to 80 degrees Farenheit.

Water:
Water the plant regularly and evenly. These plants are tolerant to a certain degree of drought but should not be allowed to dry out.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plants every 2 weeks with a high-nitrogen fertilizer.

Harvest:
Individual tender leaves can be gathered as and when they are required. On average, one can expect to pick 1 to 2 leaves from one plant weekly to fortnightly up to 10 harvests before flowering occurs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

4 × four =

Exit mobile version