Curcuma alismatifolia

Curcuma alismatifolia

Curcuma alismatifolia (Commonly called as Siam tulip) is a perennial, ornamental, flowering houseplant that grows from rhizomes. It is actually a member of the ginger family and can grow up to 18 – 24 inches tall. It has gray-green foliage and blooms on a scape rising above the foliage. Blooms of the Siam tulip appear in late spring through fall, depending on the variety you’ve planted. These blooms range in shades of pink, red, rose and even brown. Small blossoms also show up from the lower bracts, adding additional shading to the Siam tulip plant.

Scientific Name: Curcuma alismatifolia

Synonyms: Hitcheniopsis alismatifolia

Common Names: Siam tulip or summer tulip.

Curcuma alismatifolia

How to care and grow Curcuma alismatifolia?

Light:

Curcuma alismatifolia thrives well in bright indirect sunlight to part shade. Siam tulip flowers need plenty of bright sunlight to bloom but keep them out of direct sunlight, which can scorch their leaves.

Soil:

It grows best in humus, organically rich, moist but well-drained soil.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the top 1 inch of soil to dry out between each watering. During the winter
months, reduce watering.

Temperature:

It prefers an ideal temperature of 65-70°F/18-21°C year-round. Keep at 65 degrees Fahrenheit – 70 degrees Celsius / 18 – 21 degrees Celsius year-round.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize monthly during the growing and blossoming season with a 10-20-10 liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Don’t feed during the winter months.

Pruning:

Prune Siam tulip in autumn, when the foliage dies back, to keep your garden looking fresh and clean. Many gardeners like to deadhead, or remove the faded blossoms, to keep their plants
looking in tip-top shape. While removing old blooms makes the plant look better, it’s not necessary. Siam tulip grows and blooms just fine if it’s not deadheaded.

Propagation:

Curcuma alismatifolia can be easily propagated by seed or by dividing rhizomes in spring.

Pests and Diseases:

There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for red spider
and the woolly lice.

Last updated on August 7th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

9 − 7 =