Cylindrical snake plant (Dracaena angolensis) – Indoor Plants

Cylindrical snake plant (Dracaena angolensis) - Indoor Plants

The cylindrical snake plant (Dracaena angolensis) is the most popular air-purifying, succulent plant. It has striped, elongate, smooth, greenish-gray subcylindrical leaves. It grows up to 2 m above the soil and about 3cm in diameter. The spear sansevieria grows fan-shaped, with its stiff leaves growing from a basal rosette. It produces greenish-white tubular flowers that are tinged with pink. Dracaena angolensis is mildly toxic if eaten. Keep away from children and pet animals.

Scientific classification:

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Nolinoideae
Genus: Dracaena
Species: D. angolensis

Scientific Name: Dracaena angolensis
Synonyms: Acyntha cylindrica, Cordyline cylindrica, Sansevieria angolensis, Sansevieria cylindrica, Sansevieria livingstoniae.
Common Names: Cylindrical snake plant, African spear, Spear sansevieria, or Saint Bárbara sword.

Cylindrical snake plant (Dracaena angolensis)

How to grow and maintain Cylindrical snake plant:

Light:
The cylindrical snake plant requires bright, filtered light and can stand plenty of direct sunlight.

Soil:
It thrives best in well-drained, sandy soil enriched with peaty compost.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. It will endure fluctuating temperatures, but not below 55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly during the active growth periods in the spring and summer, with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer. Try not to fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:
Dracaena angolensis can be easily propagated by dividing up overcrowded clumps of leaves. Separate clusters of leaves from rootstock with a sharp blade or knife when the leaves are six inches long. Most clusters will have some roots attached and can be planted directly in the normal potting mixture. Also can be propagated by leaf cuttings.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot the plant during the spring season, only when plants get crowded and need dividing.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for bugs, spiders, and mealybugs.

Benefits of Cylindrical snake plant (Dracaena angolensis):

It is popular as an ornamental plant, best plant to keep in your house or office. It filters airborne toxins and is part of our perfect air plant accumulation.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.