Dracaena deremensis Warneckii – Indoor House Plants

Dracaena deremensis Warneckii - Indoor House Plants

Dracaena deremensis Warneckii is an evergreen, air-purifying indoor house plant. It has lance-shaped leaves that are grey-green with white, green or grey stripes. The leaves are somewhat tough and stiff. It usually matures to about 4 feet tall. The sap is toxic to animals. Dracaena deremensis Warneckii plant filters airborne toxins from the atmosphere. It is not considered poisonous to humans but should not be ingested. The Dracaena deremensis Warneckii can be used as table plants, bushy floor plants, or tall cane plants for home and office.

Scientific Name: Dracaena deremensis Warneckii
Common Name: Dracaena Warneckii, Dracaena deremensis, Striped Dracaena.

Dracaena deremensis Warneckii - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Dracaena deremensis Warneckii:

Light:
It grows best in the bright and indirect light. But cannot tolerate full sun. The intense direct sun will burn the leaves. In Indoors, keep the plants in an east- or west-facing window out of direct sun or in a shaded southern window. They can be put outside during the spring and summer months as long as the location remains shaded.

Soil:
Dracaena Warneckii thrives best in organically rich, consistently moist, well-drained soils. Use a loamy, peaty, well-drained potting soil.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal room temperature between 65 – 75°F / 18-24°C. Under 55°F/12°C is going to harm the plant which may become noticeable if the leaves begin curling. Try and avoid the plant being near cold drafts, which will also cause harm.

Water:
Water regularly, during the growing season. Always keep the soil moist, but not soggy. In winter, reduce watering. Allow the top 2-inch of soil to dry slightly to touch between waterings, but never allow the soils to totally dry out.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant once every two to three weeks, during the growing season with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem tip cuttings. Take 4 – 6-inch stem tip cuttings in spring or summer and pot them in the moist potting mix.  A tall plant can be propagated using the air layering method.

Pruning:
Prune it back in spring or early summer to control its growth. You can cut off the cane at any height. It will sprout a new cluster of leaves from where it was cut. Expel the lower leaves when they begin to yellow.

Pests and Diseases:

Dracaena Warneckii has no serious pest or disease problems. Look for spider mites, mealy bugs, thrips, and scale. The most widely recognized plant diseases that affect Dracaena Warneckii are fusarium root and stem rot.

Last updated on November 23rd, 2018

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

20 − 13 =