Dracaena fragrans Lemon Lime – Indoor House Plants

Dracaena fragrans Lemon Lime - Indoor House Plants

Dracaena fragrans Lemon Lime is an evergreen shrub or small tree. It has arching, lance-shaped, keeled, striped, grey-green and yellow-green leaves, and panicles of strongly fragrant, white flowers in summer followed by spherical, orange-red fruit. According to the NASA Clean Air Study, the Dracaena fragrans Lemon Lime filters airborne toxins from the atmosphere. The sap is poisonous to animals. It is not considered toxic to humans but should not be ingested. Keep it away from pets.

Scientific Name: Dracaena fragrans Lemon Lime
Common Names: Corn Plant, Lemon Lime Dracaena

Dracaena fragrans Lemon Lime - Indoor House Plants

 

 

How to grow and maintain Dracaena fragrans Lemon Lime:

Light:
It grows best in the bright and indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight. Because direct sunlight will burn the leaves. In Indoors, keep the plants in an east or west-facing window out of direct sun or in a shaded southern window. They can be put outside during the spring and summer months as long as the location remains shaded.

Soil:
It thrives best in organically rich, consistently moist, well-drained soils. Use a loamy, peaty, well-drained potting soil.

Temperature:
Corn Plant prefers ideal room temperature between 65 – 75°F / 18-24°C. Under 55°F/12°C is going to harm the plant which may become noticeable if the leaves begin curling. Try and avoid the plant being near cold drafts, which will also cause harm.

Water:
Water regularly, during the growing season. Always keep the soil moist, but not soggy. In winter, reduce watering. Allow the top 2 inches of soil to dry slightly to touch between waterings, but never allow the soils to totally dry out.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant once every two to three weeks, during the growing season with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:
Corn Plant can be easily propagated by stem tip cuttings. Take 4 – 6-inch stem tip cuttings in spring or summer and pot them in the moist potting mix. You can also cut a new or old rosette and re-plant it. After replanting keep the soil moist and mist the leaves which will encourage the plant to grow. A tall plant can be propagated using the air layering method.

Pests and Diseases:
Corn Plant Plant has no serious pest or disease problems. Look for spider mites, mealy bugs, thrips, and scale. The most widely recognized plant diseases that affect Corn Plant are fusarium root and stem rot.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

fifteen − 3 =