Dwarf Chenille Plant (Acalypha pendula) – Flowering plants

Dwarf Chenille Plant (Acalypha pendula) - Flowering plants

Dwarf Chenille Plant (Acalypha pendula) is a perennial flowering plant. The green oval leaves are spaced along the trailing stems. The flowers line up along the drooping inflorescence to give the look of a red fox tail. It is ideal for hanging baskets, containers and window boxes and makes a charming gift plant.

Scientific Name: Acalypha pendula
Common Names: Dwarf Chenille Plant, Chenille Firetail, Trailing Red Cattail, Cat Tails Plant.

Dwarf Chenille Plant (Acalypha pendula) - Flowering plants

How to grow and maintain Dwarf Chenille Plant (Acalypha pendula):

Light:
It thrives best in bright, indirect light in summer and 4 hours of direct sun per day in winter.

Soil:
It grows well in fertile, moist, well-drained, any good-quality soils.

Temperature:
It requires daytime temperatures of 65°F to 85°F / 18°C – 29°C and a minimum nighttime temperature of 60°F is best.

Humidity:
It prefers moderate to high humidity. However, they will tolerate low levels with no harm.

Water:
Water chenille firetail plants deeply until water drips from the bottom of the basket, but avoid wetting the flowers. Keep the soil moist at all times, but not soggy.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize chenille plants every 2 weeks spring and summer with a high-phosphorus liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning:
Re-pot once the plant has completely filled the pot. chenille plants love to be pruned and respond well to hard pruning. To culture specimens over the long term, it is necessary to prune up to 50-70% of growth. Any time the growth gets straggly, cut them back hard.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem cuttings. Take 8 cm (3 inches) stem cuttings in spring and root in equal parts all-purpose potting mix and perlite.

Pests and Diseases:
chenille plants have no serious insect or disease problems. Watch for scales, mites, whiteflies, and aphids may be troublesome pests in some landscapes, especially when the plants are grown in partial shade. Control them with insecticidal soap.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

nine + five =