Echeveria agavoides ‘Corderoyi’ – Succulent plants

Echeveria agavoides ‘Corderoyi’ - Succulent plants

Echeveria agavoides ‘Corderoyi’ is an ornamental, rosette-forming succulent plant. It has a tight rosette of fleshy, pale whitish-green leaves, smooth and rather shining. In spring and early summer appear flowers, bright red at the base, yellow upward.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Scientific Name: Echeveria agavoides ‘Corderoyi’
Synonyms: Echeveria agavoides var. corderoyi, Cotyledon corderoyi, Echeveria corderoyi, Urbinia corderoyi
Common Names: Wax Agave

Echeveria agavoides ‘Corderoyi’ - Succulent plants

How to grow and maintain Echeveria agavoides ‘Corderoyi’:

Light:
It thrives best in full sun to light shade. In indoor an east or west-facing window where they receive four to six hours of sunlight is ideal.

Soil:
It grows well in a well-drained succulent mix, with an ideal pH around 6.0 (slightly acidic) or an equal part sharp sand with all-purpose potting mix.

Water:
Water Echeveria plant regularly during the summer and spring. keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. Reduce water in the winter.

Temperature:
It prefers an average summer temperature of 65ºF / 18ºC – 70ºF / 21ºC. In winter, cool to 50ºF / 10ºC.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize with a controlled-release fertilizer at the beginning of the season or weekly with a weak liquid solution. Use a balanced 20-20-20 fertilizer at 1/4 strength on mature plants, and a fertilizer with less nitrogen on young plants.

Re-potting:
Re-pot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To re-pot, a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before re-potting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you re-pot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seeds, offsets or leaf cuttings in spring. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a succulent or cacti mix and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Pests and Diseases:

It has no serious pest or disease problems. Mealybugs can be a problem, and if dead leaves are not expelled from the plant, it can attract other insect pests or have problems with fungus.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 × one =