Echeveria tolimanensis – Succulent plants

Echeveria tolimanensis is an attractive, unique succulent plant. It has a distinctive form for an Echeveria, with fleshier, upright leaves of deep purple to dove grey for a looser rosette look. It grows as an upright shrub up to 30 cm tall and will spread to the same diameter, with many stems, not rosette-like many others in the genus. The leaves are up to 3 inches long and tend to drop easily. It offsets freely and can grow quite tall while maintaining full leaf coverage on its stem. This variety grows a tall bloom stalk each summer from which hang numerous orange to yellow bell-shaped flowers.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Scientific Name: Echeveria tolimanensis
Synonyms: Echeveria ‘Haagal’ Echeveria haagai ‘Tolimanensis’

Echeveria tolimanensis - Succulent plants

How to grow and maintain Echeveria tolimanensis:

Light:
It thrives best in full sun to light shade. In indoor an east or west-facing window where they receive four to six hours of sunlight is ideal.

Soil:
It grows well in a well-drained succulent mix, with an ideal pH around 6.0 (slightly acidic) or an equal part sharp sand with all-purpose potting mix.

Water:
Water Echeveria plant regularly during the summer and spring. keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. Reduce water in the winter.

Temperature:
It prefers an average summer temperature of 65ºF / 18ºC – 70ºF / 21ºC. In winter, cool to 50ºF / 10ºC.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize with a controlled-release fertilizer at the beginning of the season or weekly with a weak liquid solution. Use a balanced 20-20-20 fertilizer at 1/4 strength on mature plants, and a fertilizer with less nitrogen on young plants.

Re-potting:
Re-pot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To re-pot, a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before re-potting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you re-pot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seeds, offsets or leaf cuttings in spring. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a succulent or cacti mix and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Pests and Diseases:

It has no serious pest or disease problems. Mealybugs can be a problem, and if dead leaves are not expelled from the plant, it can attract other insect pests or have problems with fungus.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

one × 1 =

Exit mobile version