Epiphyllum pumilum – Cactus Plants

Epiphyllum pumilum is an ornamental flowering, epiphytic cacti. The stems are erect, later ascending becoming pendent, woody at base, profusely branched, primary stems, terete, secondary stems and apical parts of primary stems flat, elongated-lanceolate, terete at base, acute to long acuminate, rather thick when mature, margins remotely toothed to indented, shallowly undulate or shallowly crenate, epidermis green. It produces gorgeous, fragrant, large white flowers in summer to autumn. The fruits are ovoid, thick, brilliant cerice, five to seven angled, bracteoles few, ascending, pulp white, sweet, seeds minute, black.

Scientific classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Genus: Epiphyllum
Species: E. pumilum
Scientific Name: Epiphyllum pumilum Britton & Rose
Synonyms: Epiphyllum caudatum, Phyllocactus caudatum, Phyllocactus pumilus.
Common Name: Orchid Cactus

Epiphyllum pumilum

How to grow and care for Epiphyllum pumilum

Light

It thrives best bright, filtered light indoors and partial shade if it grows outdoors. Summer weather can be quite harsh, especially when the sun peaks during the day. Even though an Epiphyllum appreciates full sunlight, beware not to let it bake in these scorching conditions.

Soil

It will grow in soil with a pH of 5.0 to 9, however, they prefer soils with a higher-alkaline pH of 6.2 to 7.0. Adding organic fertilizer can add nutrients to the soil, and can likewise help balance pH levels, as most organic fertilizers have a pH of around 7.0. The addition of grit or perlite will give an extra layer of better structure and drainage while still giving proper aeration and drainage.

Temperature

Normal room temperatures 60-75°F/16-24°C. To set blossom buds, the plant needs 8-10 weeks of cool 60-65°F/16-18°C days and 45-55°F/7-13°C evenings in winter.

Humidiy
It does not like being left in moist conditions from watering or even from the water level in the air, they are able to live in slightly higher humidity levels than most cacti species. It can withstand moderate to high humidity levels. In fact, they would need such moderate to high humidity for its growth.

Water

Keep the soil wet spring through fall, while the plant is growing. In winter, water sparingly until the point that new growth starts in spring. Never enable it to dry out. Shriveled, limp stems are a sign the soil is too dry. After blossoming, rest one month before fertilizing. Don’t over-fertilize.

Fertilizer

Apply a diluted NPK 10-10-10 fertilizer once a month during the growth period and cactus fertilizer (NPK 0-10-10) to promote flowering.

Propagation

Propagate from the seed or by stem cuttings. sow seeds in spring or late-spring. Take stem cuttings in spring to late summer. Cut the leaf-like stem into 6-9 inches sections and let it callus (dry) for several days in a warm place. Fill a pot one third full with cactus compost and cover with a layer of grit. Insert the cuttings 1-2 inches deep. Keep the compost just moist and maintain temperature of 18-24°C. They should root in three to six weeks and flower the following year, if taken early in the season.

Pest and Diseases

It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for mealybugs and scale insects. Also prone to fungal leaf spots and stem spots. Spray with insecticides to kill bugs and stop serious infestation. Use insecticides like Neem or pyrethrins for visible bugs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

twenty − thirteen =