Epipremnum pictum Argyraeus (Satin Pothos) – Indoor House Plants

Epipremnum pictum Argyraeus (Satin Pothos) - Indoor House Plants

Epipremnum pictum Argyraeus (Satin Pothos) is an ornamental indoor house plant. It has large, heart-shaped matte green leaves with silvery-white splotches and edges. Spikes of tiny insignificant apetalous flowers enclosed in spathes bloom in summer. Flowers are followed by small berries. Flowers and berries rarely appear on indoor plants. It is considered to be mildly toxic to humans, harmful to pets. Keep away from children and animals.

Scientific Name: Epipremnum pictum Argyraeus
Synonyms: Scindapsus pictus Argyraeus
Common Names: Satin Pothos, Silver Vine, Silver Cloud, Silk Pothos and Silver Philodendron.

Epipremnum pictum Argyraeus (Satin Pothos) - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Epipremnum pictum Argyraeus (Satin Pothos):

Light:
It thrives best in bright, indirect sunlight. Avoid direct sunlight because it will scorch the leaves. Low light will cause the leaves to lose their variegation.

Soil:
It grows well in fertile, moist but well-drained soils. Or use all-purpose houseplant potting mix.

Water:
Water your satin pothos plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm 65 degrees Fahrenheit – 85 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 degrees Celsius – 29 degrees Celsius. Avoid temperatures that dip below 60 degrees Fahrenheit. Because the cooler air will damage plant foliage.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month from spring through fall with a 20-10-10 liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning:
Prune your satin pothos plant occasionally, which helps it to branch out and become fuller. Spring is the best time to cut it back. Utilize sharp pruners to avoid tearing the stems.

Propagation:
Satin Pothos can be easily propagated by stem tip cuttings. Take four inches tip cuttings in spring or early summer and insert them into moist peat moss based potting blend.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Look for fungal leaf spot and botrytis. Scale and mites may appear.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.