Euphorbia canariensis – Succulent plant

Euphorbia canariensis - Succulent plants

Euphorbia canariensis is an ornamental succulent shrub that grows up to 3-4 m tall. It clumps profusely from the base, one trunk may produce more than 150 branches. The stems are fleshy, stout, highly succulent, columnar, upright growing, cactus-like. They are deep green to reddish, 4 angled up to 8 cm in diameter slightly spiraled. The surfaces, which are from 2 to 5 cm broad, are plain with a clean and smooth epidermis. The edges are obtuse and of a brown color. The lateral branches form an angle at their base but are straight in the rest of their growth. It has no leaves, instead of bearing spines 5 to 14 mm long.

It produces reddish-green flowers. The maroon red fruits are hanging out of the involucrum and each contains one suspended seed. The milky sap of this plant is poisonous and can cause skin irritations. Therefore Euphorbia should be handled with caution and kept away from children and pets.

Scientific classification

Family:

Euphorbiaceae

Genus:

Euphorbia

Species:

E. canariensis

Scientific Name:

Euphorbia canariensis

Common Names:

Canary Island spurge, Canary Candelaber Spurge, Hercules club.

Synonyms:

Euphorbia canariensis Forssk., Euphorbia canariensis Thunb., Euphorbia canariensis Tremaut, Tithymalus quadrangularis Kigg.
Euphorbia canariensis

How to grow and care Euphorbia canariensis

Light

It prefers full to partial sunlight. Provides good sunlight at least 3-5 hours of the day, and turn it regularly so that your plant doesn’t begin to grow lopsided.

Soil

It grows well in well-draining, gritty soils, or cactus potting mix. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerate wet soil.

Water

Water regularly during the growing season. You can allow the soil to dry out between each watering. No water should ever be allowed to stand around the roots. Keep almost completely dry in winter. Do not water too often to prevent overwatering, which can potentially kill it off.

Temperature

It prefers an optimal temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 85 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius to 29 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer

Fertilize every two weeks with a diluted balanced liquid fertilizer during its growing season in the spring and summer. Avoid fertilizing your plant during the fall and winter months.

Propagation

It can be easily propagated by seed and cuttings. Take cutting in spring, which needs to be dried out for a couple of weeks in shade before potting. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias.

Pests and Diseases

Euphorbia may be susceptible to mealy bugs, scale insects, occasionally spider mites.

Last updated on June 7th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

four × three =

Exit mobile version