Euphorbia celastroides – Succulent plant

Euphorbia celastroides - Succulent plants

Euphorbia celastroides is an ornamental, round-shape succulent flowering shrub or small tree that grows up to 2 m tall. It does not lose its leaves in the winter, due to the warm climate of its range. In the summer, it assumes a red-violet coloring.

The female flowers have a three-part pistil over a three-part ovary, usually producing three seeds. Its cyathia may be located in short or open-branched cymes, or remain ungrouped in leaf axils. The leaves are distichous and may have a glaucous coating.

Euphorbia celastroides produce a green or brown, rounded fruit 2 to 4 mm long, containing grey-brown seeds 0.5 to 2.5 mm long. The milky sap of this plant is poisonous and can cause skin irritations. Therefore Euphorbia should be handled with caution and kept away from children and pets.

Scientific classification

Family:

Euphorbiaceae

Genus:

Euphorbia

Species:

E. celastroides

Scientific Name:

Euphorbia celastroides Boiss.

Common Name:

Akoko.

Synonyms:

Chamaesyce celastroides, Chamaesyce celastroides var. laehiensis, Chamaesyce lorifolia, Euphorbia annulata, Euphorbia celastroides var. arenisaxosa, Euphorbia celastroides var. nelsonii, Euphorbia multiformis var. tomentella, Euphorbia oahuensis, Euphorbia rivularis, Euphorbia stokesii.

Euphorbia celastroides

How to grow and care Euphorbia celastroides

Light

It prefers full to partial sunlight. Provides good sunlight at least 3-5 hours of the day, and turn it regularly so that your plant doesn’t begin to grow lopsided.

Soil

It grows well in well-draining, gritty soils, or cactus potting mix. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerate wet soil.

Water

Water regularly during the growing season. You can allow the soil to dry out between each watering. No water should ever be allowed to stand around the roots. Keep almost completely dry in winter. Do not water too often to prevent overwatering, which can potentially kill it off.

Temperature

It prefers an optimal temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 85 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius to 29 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer

Fertilize every two weeks with a diluted balanced liquid fertilizer during its growing season in the spring and summer. Avoid fertilizing your plant during the fall and winter months.

Propagation

It can be easily propagated by seed and cuttings. Take cutting in spring, which needs to be dried out for a couple of weeks in shade before potting. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias.

Pests and Diseases

Euphorbia may be susceptible to mealy bugs, scale insects, occasionally spider

Last updated on June 7th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

12 + eleven =