Euphorbia echinulata – Succulent plant

Euphorbia echinulata is an attractive succulent, perennial herb with a large woody tuberous rootstock. The leaves are obovate, base tapering to a winged petiole, apex apiculate, midrib keeled beneath, lamina glabrous or with a few fleshy bristles towards the base, to sparsely pilose above and densely bristly with fleshy sometimes branched hairs beneath, stipules glandular, minute. Cyathia with barrel-shaped involucres, glabrous to minutely scabrid. The fruit (capsule) exserted on a reflexed pedicel, scabrid or with fleshy hairs especially when young. The seeds are oblong, truncate at both ends, greyish brown, shallowly and densely tuberculate. Euphorbia produce a milky sap called latex that is toxic and can range from a mild irritant to very poisonous. Therefore Euphorbia should be handled with caution and keep it away from children and pets.

Scientific classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Euphorbia
Species: E. echinulata
Scientific Name: Euphorbia echinulata
Synonyms: Monadenium echinulatum

Euphorbia echinulata

How to care and grow for Euphorbia echinulata?

Light:

It prefers full to partial sunlight. Provides good sunlight at least 3-5 hours of the day, and turn it regularly so that your plant doesn’t begin to grow lopsided.

Soil:

It grows well in well-draining, gritty soils, or cactus potting mix. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerate wet soil.

Water:

Water regularly during the growing season. You can allow the soil to dry out between each watering. No water should ever be allowed to stand around the roots. Keep almost completely dry in winter. Do not water too often to prevent overwatering, which can potentially kill it off.

Temperature:

It prefers an optimal temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 85 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius to 29 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize every two weeks with a diluted balanced liquid fertilizer during its growing season in the spring and summer. Avoid fertilizing your plant during the fall and winter months.

Propagation:

Euphorbia echinulata can be easily propagated by cuttings. Take cutting in spring, which needs to be dried out for a couple of weeks before potting. Also can be propagated from seed, but it can be difficult to germinate.

Pests and Diseases:

Euphorbia may be susceptible to mealy bugs, scale insects, occasionally spider mites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

three × one =