Euphorbia enterophora – Succulent plant

Euphorbia enterophora - Succulent plants

Euphorbia enterophora is an ornamental succulent shrub or small tree that grows up to 20 m tall. The main stem and branches are roundish with papery bark, regularly shooting from the base, irregularly branched. The lateral branches show up as flattened, two angled, yellowish-green, leaf-like growths and are compressed, ribbonlike, spineless, slightly toothed along the edges, erect, somewhat waxy and rounded at the apex. The leaves are ephemeral, ovate, minute only persisting for a short while on young growth and soon deciduous. The flowers are unisexual, yellowish, hairy, inconspicuous arranged in small clustered cymes at the tip of the branches and the nectar glands are small, brownish, quite separate. Ovary globose subsessile.

The tree is sometimes harvested from the wild for the wax that is formed on its trunk. The milky sap of this plant is poisonous and can cause skin irritations and even temporary blindness, and death may result if any of its parts are eaten. Therefore Euphorbia should be handled with caution and keep it away from children and pets.

Scientific classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Euphorbia
Species: E. enterophora
Scientific Name: Euphorbia enterophora Drake
Common Names:  Milk-bush or Milk-bush spurge
Synonyms: Euphorbia xylophylloides, Tirucalia enterophora, Tirucalia xylophylloides.

Euphorbia enterophora

How to care and grow Euphorbia enterophora?

Light

It prefers full to partial sunlight. Provides good sunlight at least 3-5 hours of the day, and turn it regularly so that your plant doesn’t begin to grow lopsided.

Soil

It grows well in well-draining, gritty soils, or cactus potting mix. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerate wet soil.

Water

Water regularly during the growing season. You can allow the soil to dry out between each watering. No water should ever be allowed to stand around the roots. Keep almost completely dry in winter. Do not water too often to prevent overwatering, which can potentially kill it off.

Temperature

It prefers an optimal temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 85 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius to 29 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer

Fertilize every two weeks with a diluted balanced liquid fertilizer during its growing season in the spring and summer. Avoid fertilizing your plant during the fall and winter months.

Propagation

Euphorbia can be easily propagated by cuttings. Take cutting in spring, which needs to be dried out for a couple of weeks in shade before potting. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias.

Pests and Diseases

Euphorbia may be susceptible to mealy bugs, scale insects, occasionally spider mites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

15 − seven =