Euphorbia erythraeae f. variegata

Euphorbia erythraeae f. variegata - Succulent plants

Euphorbia erythraeae f. variegata is a large cactus-like succulent plant that can grow up to 10 m tall. The stem stout, upright growing, slightly constricted at irregular intervals into segments, one trunk may produce many thick branches and are deep green with a clean and smooth epidermis. It has simple lancelate leaves close to the top of each branch. These leaves are much larger and more prominent in the green form than in the variegated forms. It produces yellow-green flowers, in small clusters of 3-6 above the pair of spines, fleshy, with 5 glands and female flowers carry a three-part pistil over a three-part ovary, producing three or sometimes more seeds.

All parts of these plants are toxic. The latex which is unpleasant and bitter contains diterpenes and is considered highly poisonous.

Scientific classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Euphorbia
Species: E. erythraeae f. variegata
Scientific Name: Euphorbia erythraeae f. variegata
Common Name: Variegated Candelabra Spurge, Ghost Euphorbia

Euphorbia erythraeae f. variegata

How to care and grow Euphorbia erythraeae f. variegata?

Light:

It prefers full to partial sunlight. Provides good sunlight at least 3-5 hours of the day, and turn it regularly so that your plant doesn’t begin to grow lopsided.

Soil:

It grows well in well-draining, gritty soils, or cactus potting mix. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerate wet soil.

Water:

Water regularly during the growing season. You can allow the soil to dry out between each watering. No water should ever be allowed to stand around the roots. Keep almost completely dry in winter. Do not water too often to prevent overwatering, which can potentially kill it off.

Temperature:

It prefers an optimal temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 85 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius to 29 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize every two weeks with a diluted balanced liquid fertilizer during its growing season in the spring and summer. Avoid fertilizing your plant during the fall and winter months.

Propagation:

Euphorbia can be easily propagated by cuttings. Take cutting in spring, which needs to be dried out for a couple of weeks before potting. Also can be propagated from seed.

Pests and Diseases:

Euphorbia may be susceptible to mealy bugs, scale insects, occasionally spider mites.

Last updated on July 29th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

fourteen − 14 =