Euphorbia flanaganii – Indoor House Plants

Euphorbia flanganii - Indoor House Plants

Euphorbia flanaganii is an exotic ornamental, succulent plant, grows up to 5 cm tall and 30 cm wide. With multiple snake-like branches. It is commonly known as Medusa plant because it’s prostrate, snake-like arms resemble locks of hairs. Conical or cylindrical central caudex, up to 2 inches long and up to 4 inches in diameter. Soft, thin, deep-green arms that can grow up to 1 foot long and deciduous leaves, up to 0.4-inch long. Yellow-green flower heads, clustered at the center of the plant. The entire plant produce a caustic milky sap that can cause skin rash, itching and general discomfort. Avoid getting into your eyes or mouth and handle with care.

Scientific Name: Euphorbia flanganii
Common Names: Crested Medusa’s Head, Medusa Plant, Green Coral succulent.

Euphorbia flanganii - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Euphorbia flanaganii:

Light:
It requires bright, indirect light but avoid direct sunlight as this may scorch the plant.

Soil:
It grows best in well-drained soil, a mix of 3 parts soil-based potting mix and 1 part grit. They are not particular about soil pH, but make sure the soil is moist at all times during the spring and summer months.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an optimal temperature between 24 degrees Celsius – 26 degrees Celsius / 75 degrees Fahrenheit – 78 degrees Fahrenheit.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize the plant monthly during spring and summer, With a water-soluble fertilizer mixed to half strength.

Propagation:
Euphorbia flanaganii plant can be propagated from seed, however, they can be difficult to germinate. It is generally propagated by cuttings.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for mealybugs, powdery mildew and spider mites.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.