Euphorbia fortuita – Succulent plants

Euphorbia fortuita - Succulent plants

Euphorbia fortuita is an ornamental, perennial succulent with tuberous roots and short fingers. The main stem merges into the fleshy, tuberous root forming an obconical, tuberous body (caudex) with branches radiating from it and the branches are rising or spreading from the apex of the main stem. The leaves are soon deciduous. The flowers are bisexual, solitary, shortly pedunculate, and densely filled with white hairs in the center. Peduncle 1-2 mm long, persistent or not-persistent. Cyathial glands about 2 mm broad, dark purple whole edged or with up to seven recurved appendages. Pedicels of the male florets densely pubescent. Bracteoles three to five uniformly pubescent in their upper half. Ovary densely pubescent above.

Euphorbia fortuita contains a thick white milky sap known as latex. This latex is poisonous and may irritate the skin. Pay extreme attention not to get any in your eyes or mouth. Keep it away from pets and children.

Scientific classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Euphorbia
Species: E. fortuita
Scientific Name: Euphorbia fortuita
Common Name: Medusa Euphorbia

Euphorbia fortuita

How to care and grow Euphorbia fortuita?

Light

It prefers full to partial sunlight. Provides good sunlight at least 3-5 hours of the day, and turn it regularly so that your plant doesn’t begin to grow lopsided.

Soil

It grows well in well-draining, gritty soils, or cactus potting mix. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerate wet soil.

Water

Water regularly during the growing season. You can allow the soil to dry out between each watering. No water should ever be allowed to stand around the roots. Keep almost completely dry in winter. Do not water too often to prevent overwatering, which can potentially kill it off.

Temperature

It prefers an optimal temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 85 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius to 29 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer

Fertilize every two weeks with a diluted balanced liquid fertilizer during its growing season in the spring and summer. Avoid fertilizing your plant during the fall and winter months.

Propagation

Euphorbia fortuita can be easily propagated from seed. Seed should be sown in spring or during summer, in a well-drained seedling mix, and need only be covered lightly with the sowing mix, clean coarse sand, or milled bark to stop it from blowing away. The trays should be kept moist in a warm but shaded position. Germination occurs within three weeks.

Also can be propagated by cuttings. Take a cutting from this plant and let it dry for certain days, letting the wound heal. It is smarter to wash the cut to remove the latex. Lay it on the soil and insert the stem end partially into the substrate. Try to keep the cutting somewhat upright so that the roots are able to grow downward.

Pests and Diseases

Euphorbia may be susceptible to mealy bugs, scale insects, occasionally spider mites.

Last updated on July 29th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

four × five =