Ferocactus cylindraceus – Cactus garden

Ferocactus cylindraceus - Cactus garden

Ferocactus cylindraceus is a slow-growing barrel cactus that is round and hollow or circular, with very old specimens forming columns 18″+ in diameter and 6′ ft. in height. The flowers of California barrel cactus appear in spring-summer, are small and crown the top with maroon colorings on the outside, and bright yellow inside, with red or yellow centers on the side that faces the sun. The fleshy, hollow fruits follow and are yellow in color. It makes a good pot plant because it is indifferent to many variables and it tolerates a lot of neglect. However, large plants are unwieldy.

Scientific Name: Ferocactus cylindraceus.
Common Name: Barrel cactus, California barrel cactus, Desert barrel cactus, and miner’s compass.Ferocactus cylindraceus - Cactus garden

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain California barrel cactus:

Soil:
Barrel cacti require soil that drains quickly but avoids growing them in pure sand, which doesn’t hold enough nutrients. Include 40-60 percent coarse sand and up to 10 percent compost to garden soil or purchased topsoil for a nutrient-rich, fast-draining mix. In like manner, never plant cacti in regular or clay soil as they can easily get too much water and die.

Temperature:
In the daytime, it requires temperature between 65°F to 75°F. In the night-time, it requires a temperature between 55°F to 65°F.

Humidity:
Humid conditions do not suit the barrel cactus, so the regular conditions indoor are ideal for it. Supply enough of fresh air; never allow cold drafts of air.

Water:
Water whenever the top of the potting medium becomes dry to a depth of 2 inches. In winter water even less but don’t let the plant dry out completely.

Fertilizer:
Utilize any balanced organic fertilizer. Apply once every month through the growing season. Try not to feed these plants in winter.

Propagation:
Barrel cacti are easy to propagate from seed or by potting up pups.

Pests and Diseases:
Look for infestations of mealybug, scale insects, and spider mite.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

fifteen + 2 =