Ficus cyathistipula (African fig) – Air purifying plants

Ficus cyathistipula (African fig) - Air purifying plants

Ficus cyathistipula (African fig) is a shrub or small tree. It grows up to 5m tall. It has dark, glabrous and leathery leaves are up to 3 inches wide and 8 inches long. The leaves are ovoid to oblanceolate and blunt towards the tip, except near the leaf spine. They are arranged in a spiral, on petioles of up to 1.5 inch long. It has dark and flaky bark. The figs grow solitary or up to 3 together in leaf axils, on peduncles. They measure up to 2 inches in diameter and are initially greenish yellow to whitish and flecked pale yellow, but ripen to a reddish color. African fig filters airborne toxins and is one of our air purifying plant collection.

Scientific Name: Ficus cyathistipula
Synonyms: F. callescens, F. nyanzensis, F. rederi, F. rhynchocarpa
Common Names: African fig.

Ficus cyathistipula (African fig) - Air purifying plants

How to grow and maintain Ficus cyathistipula:

Light:
It grows best in bright, indirect sunlight but not direct
sunlight. It can also tolerate partial shade. Direct sunlight may burn the leaves.

Soil:
It grows best in well-draining potting soil or use a mix of 3 parts peat moss, 1 part perlite, and 1 part compost.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce wtering.

Temperature:
It thrives well minimum temperature between 65 degrees
Fahrenheit to 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 degrees Celsius to 24 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every other month spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not fertilize the plant in winter.

Pruning:
You can prune the plant a little if you think it is necessary to shape it. Prune branches and leaves with at the end of summer. Always wear gloves when pruning, because the sap can cause skin irritations.

Propagation:
It can be propagated byย  stem tip cutting in spring or summer. It can be easily rooted from tip cuttings with rooting hormone.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for like
spider mites, mealy bugs, and thrips. If you notice any bugs on your plant, use neem oil or mix the insecticidal soap with water in a spray bottle and completely spray your ficus.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

two + 12 =