Ficus lyrata Bambino (Dwarf Fiddle Leaf Fig) – Indoor House Plants

Ficus lyrata Bambino (Dwarf Fiddle Leaf Fig) - Indoor House Plants

Ficus lyrata Bambino (Dwarf Fiddle Leaf Fig) is a popular ornamental tree. It has oval-shaped leaves which all appear to grow to different sizes, look rather like a violin-shape. These leaves of this plant have a glossy appearance and grow up to 12 inches long and 5 inches or wider. The Dwarf or Bambino does not grow into a huge tree and the leaves are not so large. You can expect your plant to grow up to 2 m once mature. Ficus lyrata Bambino filters airborne toxins from the surrounding atmosphere. It is considered to be poisonous. keep it away from children and animals.

Scientific Name: Ficus lyrata Bambino
Common Names: Dwarf Fiddle Leaf Fig, Fiddle Leaf Fig

Ficus lyrata Bambino (Dwarf Fiddle Leaf Fig) - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Ficus lyrata Bambino (Dwarf Fiddle Leaf Fig):

Soil:
It grows best in a well-drained, rich in humus soil.

Light:
It prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate some light shade and some direct (but not harsh or midday) morning or afternoon sunlight.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures are 16°C – 24°C / 60°F – 75°F. Avoid cold draughts.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Fertilization:
Fertilize about once a month with a balanced liquid fertilizer. Avoid fertilizing when it is not in active growth, usually in winter.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated from cuttings in the spring. Growing fiddle leaf fig from cuttings is easy, if not available, you can buy a potted plant from a nursery and multiply it.

Pests and Diseases:
Mealybugs, scale insects, spider mites, root-knot nematodes, and thrips occur under most environmental conditions, fungal and bacterial leaf spots, crown gall, twig dieback, and Southern blight.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.