Ficus maclellandii – Indoor House Plants

Ficus maclellandii - Indoor House Plants

Ficus maclellandii (also known as Banana-Leaf Fig) is an evergreen, ornamental houseplant. It is a shrub or little tree with long, saber-shaped leaves. The leaves (grow to be 3-10 inches long) emerge red, but later turn dark green and become leathery. They droop gracefully from the tree, adding an exotic or tropical look to your home. It can be grown with one stem, multiple stems or even braided stems. The crown is open and irregular. These plants produce Insignificant blooms & berries that should be removed as soon as they appear. It has the ability to help purify the air.

Scientific Name: Ficus maclellandii
Common Name: Alii Fig or Banana-Leaf Fig

Ficus maclellandii - Indoor House Plants

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Ficus maclellandii:

Light:
It prefers an indoor location with filtered sunlight or bright indirect light. Place your plant at bright east, west or south-facing window.

Soil:
It thrives best in a rich, humusy and well-drained loamy soil.

Temperature:
It grows well in average room temperatures 60-75°F/16-24°C. Do not allow below 55ºF in winter and keep out of cold drafts.

Water:
Water the plant when the top 1 inch of soil has dried out. Water regularly throughout the summer and reduce watering in the winter. Keep the soil slightly moist and do not allow the plant to sit in water.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every other month spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not fertilize the plant in winter.

Pruning:
You can prune the plant a little if you think it is necessary to shape it. Always wear gloves when pruning. because the sap contains latex that can cause skin irritations.

Propagation:
It can be propagated by seed (Sow seeds in spring), stem tip cutting (make rooted cuttings in spring or summer) or by air layering. It can be rooted from tip cuttings with rooting hormone and use only non-woody stems as cuttings.

Pests and Diseases:
Mealybugs, whitefly, aphids, thrips, and scale are the most common pests in indoors. Botrytis or Gray Mold are plant diseases that occur when the leaves of a Ficus Alii are kept excessively wet.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.