Ficus microcarpa Moclame (Indian Laurel) – Indoor House Plants

Ficus microcarpa Moclame (Indian Laurel) - Indoor House Plants

Ficus microcarpa Moclame (Indian Laurel) is an ornamental, evergreen houseplant. It has lovely, glossy oval leaves and it filters airborne toxins from the surrounding environment. It considered poisonous, therefore keep away from children and animals.

Scientific Name: Ficus microcarpa
Common Names: Indian Laurel, Belly Fig, Laurel Fig, Laurel Rubber, Curtain Fig, and Strangling Fig.

Ficus microcarpa Moclame (Indian Laurel) - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Ficus microcarpa Moclame (Indian Laurel):

Light:
It thrives best bright, indirect light but can tolerate some partial shade. Harsh, direct sunlight may scorch the leaves.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in
water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures are 16°C-24°C / 60°F – 75°F. Avoid cold draughts.

Fertilizer:
Feed weekly or every two weeks during summer, every two to four weeks during winter. Liquid fertilizer can be utilized as well as natural manure pellets. Ficus trees will respond almost immediately to fertilizing with beautiful new growth.

Pruning:
Regular pruning is necessary to retain the tree’s shape. Prune back to 2 leaves after 6-8 leaves have grown. The tree should only be pruned during the periods of active growth.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed (Growing ficus plants from seed in spring), by cutting, or by Air-layering (Air-layering will work best in April – May). Take a 4 inches cutting with about the width of your little finger from a supple branch on a healthy mother plant and dip the cutting in a good quality rooting powder. Plant it in sharp river sand in a pot that measures 4 inches in height. Once root growth develops, remove all leaves except the very top of the cutting and replace into the sand, placing in the shade for a couple of weeks. Next, implement a seaweed fertilizer routine, wait two weeks and give a hydroponic compost for 3 months. Expel the cutting and transplant into a regular bonsai container.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. But sometimes, susceptible to spider mites or other critters, so maintaining a good feeding and watering routine is important to keep your tree healthy and immune.

Last updated on November 24th, 2018

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

seventeen + fifteen =

Exit mobile version