Firework Begonia – Indoor Plants

Firework Begonia - Indoor Plants

Firework Begonia is an evergreen, colorful perennial flowering indoor plant that grows up to 10 to 16 inches tall and 18 inches wide. It has beautiful large bold leaves adorned with dark purple center followed by a wide band of silver-white and purple-pink margins. Dark purple veins run through the silver band. It produces tiny pink flowers that may grow on tall stems.

Scientific Name: Firework Rex Begonia
Common Names: Firework Begonia.

Firework Begonia

How to grow and maintain Firework Begonia (Firework Rex Begonia):

Light:
It grows well in bright indirect sunlight originating from a south, east, or west window. It also thrives under fluorescent lights. Avoid direct sun which can scorch the leaves.

Soil:
It requires a well-drained, peat moss-based soil, such as African violet potting mix.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the top 1 inch of soil to dry out between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average room temperature of 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. Firework Begonia is not cold-tolerant and can be harmed by temperatures below 50 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Feed every two weeks spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed your plant during the dormant period.

Re-potting:
Firework Begonia is rhizomatous, growing from a thick, fleshy rhizome that grows just below the surface of the soil. Re-pot in spring when the rhizome outgrows the pot. Because rhizomes have shallow roots, a shallow pot will do.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem cuttings or leaf cuttings. Take three inches to stem cuttings with leaves in early summer and root them in the moist, sterile potting blend. Cover with plastic or a glass cloche to raise the humidity around it until new leaves form.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Firework Begonia is susceptible to attacks from spider mites, mealybugs, and aphids.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.