Foxtail Fern (Asparagus densiflorus ‘Myers’) – House Plants

Foxtail Fern (Asparagus densiflorus 'Myers') - House Plants

Foxtail Fern (Asparagus densiflorus ‘Myers’) is an evergreen perennial, ornamental houseplant. It has a fine texture with a stiff, upright habit and can grow up to 2 feet tall by about 4 feet wide. It has light green needle-like leaves that clothe upright plum-like stems likened to spears. The stems of the foxtail fern emerge directly from the ground and are stiffly erect and have very short branches. These stems are a bit woody and are often armed with sharp spines. Tiny white or pale pink blooms appear tight inside the leaves in mid-summer followed by green berries that ripen decoratively to red by fall. Foxtail Asparagus is perfect for pots, containers and hanging baskets.

Scientific Name: Asparagus densiflorus ‘Myers’
Common Names: Foxtail Fern, Foxtail Asparagus, Cat’s Tail Asparagus, ‘Myers’ Asparagus Fern.

Foxtail Fern (Asparagus densiflorus 'Myers') - House Plants

How to grow and maintain Foxtail Fern (Asparagus densiflorus ‘Myers’):

Light:
It requires bright indirect light or filtered sun. Avoid direct hot afternoon sun which may cause the leaves to yellow. Tolerates full shade, but foliage may turn a lighter green.

Soil:
Foxtail Fern grows well in organically rich, evenly moist, well-drained soils.

Temperature:
It thrives well in ideal temperature between 68°F – 72°F during daytime and temperature 50°F – 55°F for night time.

Water:
Water regularly during the growing season (from spring to autumn), Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. Water sparingly in winter, but do not allow the soil to dry out completely.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly spring through fall with a balanced houseplant fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed or division. The best time to propagate a foxtail fern is in the spring before it starts producing new growth.

Pruning:
Prune back stem tips as expected to maintain plant form and promote dense foliage growth. If the plant loses its attractive shape, stems may be cut back close to the soil level to regenerate.

Re-potting:
Re-pot in the standard potting soil when roots push through the top of the soil and the drainage hole. Always use a pot one size larger or you can just prune the roots.

Pests and Diseases:
It is susceptible to Mealy Bugs, spider mites, Aphids, scale, and thrips. Leaf spot and rots may occur. Foxtail fern does not like pesticides so use a mild solution of insecticidal soap to get rid of plant pests.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

three × 1 =