Fragrant abelia – Flowering plant

Fragrant abelia - Flowering plants

Fragrant abelia (Zabelia tyaihyonii) is the most popular flowering shrub plant. It has a rounded, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with loose upright-arching stems that typically grows up to 2 meters high and wide. It produces extremely fragrant, tubular, pinkish-white blossoms that bloom in late spring. The glossy green leaves turn red in autumn before falling.

Scientific classification

Family: Caprifoliaceae
Genus: Zabelia
Species: Z. tyaihyonii

Scientific Name: Zabelia tyaihyonii (Nakai) Hisauti & H.Hara
Synonyms: Abelia mosanensis T.H.Chung ex Nakai, Abelia tyaihyonii Nakai, Zabelia mosanensis (T.H.Chung ex Nakai) Hisauti & H.Hara
Common Name: Zabelia, Fragrant abelia, Korean abelia

Fragrant abelia

How to care and grow Fragrant abelia?

Light

It requires full sunlight to part shade. They need six to eight hours of sunlight to grow.

Soil

It grows well in rich, organic, moist but well-drained soil.

Temperature

It prefers temperatures 10° F – 46° F at the coldest month and during the hottest month 34° F – 72° F.

Water

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water.

You can allow the top 1 inch of soil to dry out between each watering. During the winter months, water sparingly.

Fertilizer

Feed monthly with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half

Propagation

Fragrant abelia can be easily propagated by softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer.

Pests and Diseases

It has no serious pest and disease problems.

Last updated on July 29th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 × five =