Ghost Echeveria (Echeveria lilacina) – Succulent plants

Ghost Echeveria (Echeveria lilacina) - Succulent plants

Ghost Echeveria (Echeveria lilacina) is a decorative, slow-growing succulent plant. It forms rosettes that grow up to 6 inches tall and the leaves are silvery-grey, spoon-shaped, fleshy and arranged in a symmetrical rosette, up to 10 inches in diameter. This species is slow growing and drought-tolerant. The flowers are pale pink or coral-colored. They emerge on small short arching racemes on the top of reddish stems of about 6 inches. Flowering period extends from later winter to early spring.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Scientific Name: Echeveria lilacina
Common Names: Ghost Echeveria, Mexican Hens and Chicks

How to grow and maintainGhost Echeveria (Echeveria lilacina):

Light:
It thrives best in full sun to light shade. In indoor an east or west-facing window where they receive four to six hours of sunlight is ideal.

Soil:
It grows well in a well-drained succulent mix, with an ideal pH around 6.0 (slightly acidic) or an equal part sharp sand with all-purpose potting mix.

Water:
Water Echeveria plant regularly during the summer and spring. keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. Reduce water in the winter.

Temperature:
It prefers an average summer temperature of 65ºF / 18ºC – 70ºF / 21ºC. In winter, cool to 50ºF / 10ºC.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize with a controlled-release fertilizer at the beginning of the season or weekly with a weak liquid solution. Use a balanced 20-20-20 fertilizer at 1/4 strength on mature plants, and a fertilizer with less nitrogen on young plants.

Re-potting:
Re-pot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To re-pot, a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before re-potting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you re-pot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seeds, offsets or leaf cuttings in spring. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a succulent or cacti mix and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Pests and Diseases:

It has no serious pest or disease problems. Mealybugs can be a problem, and if dead leaves are not expelled from the plant, it can attract other insect pests or have problems with fungus.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

eight + 8 =