Gloxinia (Sinningia speciosa) – Flowering plants

Gloxinia (Sinningia speciosa) - Flowering plants

Gloxinia (Sinningia speciosa) is a perennial plant. It has large trumpet-shaped flowers that are lavender, purple, red or white. Velvety, ovate to oblong leaves in a rosette. Flowers are not fragrant. Hybrids commonly sold under this species name are commonly referred to as florists’ gloxinia. These hybrids feature larger blooms in a slightly broader range of colors including various pastels. Sinningia speciosa is a most popular blossoming plant that is usually sold in pots in bloom by florists, nurseries and grocery stores.

Scientific classification:

Family: Gesneriaceae
Genus: Sinningia
Species: S. speciosa

Scientific Name: Sinningia speciosa
Synonyms: G. caulescens,  G. discolor, G. diversiflora, G. fyfiana, G. immaculata, G. maxima, G. menziesiana, G. merkii, G. passinghamii, G. rubra, G. speciosa, G. teuchleri, Ligeria caulescens, Ligeria menziesiana, Ligeria speciosa, Sinningia menziesiana.
Common Name: Gloxinia, Florist’s gloxinia, Brazilian gloxinia.

Gloxinia (Sinningia speciosa) - Flowering plants

How to grow and maintain Gloxinia (Sinningia speciosa):

Light:
It thrives best in bright light but no direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows best in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained, any good potting mix. African violet potting mix works well to hold moisture.

Water:
Water thoroughly, Keep the soil evenly moist. Avoid getting the velvety leaves of this plant wet. Water will cause brown spots on the leaves.

Temperature:
It prefers average room temperatures 60°F – 75°F / 16°C – 24°C.

Humidity:
It prefers moderate humidity. Set plant on a tray of wet pebbles or use a room humidifier. Do not mist because misting could damage the flowers and leaves.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every 2 weeks while the plant is growing and blooming with a high-phosphorus liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seeds, leaf cuttings or by the division of tubers.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch botrytis gray mold, aphids, spider mites, thrips, whiteflies, leaf miners.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.