Golden Sedum (Sedum rupestre ‘Angelina’) – Succulent plants

Golden Sedum (Sedum rupestre 'Angelina') - Succulent plants

Golden Sedum (Sedum rupestre ‘Angelina’) is a mat-forming, rapidly growing plant, up to 5 inches tall with a prostrate, creeping habit. Its needle-like, succulent foliage is lime green in spring that ages to a brilliant golden-yellow color that is topped off with clusters of vibrant yellow, star-shaped flowers in summer on up to 8 inches long stems. In fall the foliage takes on an orange hue.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Scientific Name: Sedum rupestre ‘Angelina’
Synonyms: Sedum ‘Angelina’
Common Names: Angelina Stonecrop, Golden Sedum

Golden Sedum (Sedum rupestre 'Angelina')

How to grow and maintain Golden Sedum (Sedum rupestre ‘Angelina’):

Light:
It requires full sun to light shade. Two to four hours of afternoon sunlight is best for the plant. South-facing windows are ideal or west, north-facing will not encourage growth.

Soil:
It grows best in Well-draining, poor soils, sand, rock gardens, and rich garden soil, under a variety of light levels. Use 2 parts potting soil, 2 parts coarse sand, 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite or crushed charcoal.

Temperature:
It Prefers ideal temperature between 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 25°C during summer. Temperature no lower than 50 °F – 55°F / 10°F – 12.7°C is best. It does best in hotter conditions. Try not to keep the plant outside in freezing temperatures.

Water:
Sedum plant needs more water in the spring and summer, but you can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter season, reduce watering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month with a diluted liquid fertilizer or use a slow-releasing nitrogen-based fertilizer, during the spring and summer season.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem and leaf cuttings. you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily. Or Cut off leaves from the stem, let them dry, and then place the cutting into the soil. Keep the potting soil moist until the cutting begins to grow.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot your plant every year or every two years. As the plant grows, you should move it to a wider pot so the new stems and roots have enough room to develop. Repotting is best done during spring.

Pests and Diseases:
Sedum plant has is no serious pests or diseases issues. Watch for aphids and flies. You can dispose of them by spraying insecticidal soap or neem oil over the foliage.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

9 − eight =