Gomphrena globosa – Flowering plants

Gomphrena globosa - Flowering plants

Gomphrena globosa is an annual bedding plant. It is an edible plant from the family Amaranthaceae, that grows 1-2 ft tall with a spread of about 1 ft. The branched stems are erect and stiff and the plant has a bushy appearance. The leaves are opposite, oblong, 4-6 inches long, and wooly-white when young, becoming sparsely white-hairy as they age. Cloverlike flowerheads, 1.5 inches long, are borne on upright spikes from summer until frost. The individual flowers within the flowerheads are inconspicuous, but the stiff, papery bracts that form the bulk of the structure are colorful and showy and come in shades of white, purple, pink, red and purple. Gomphrena globosa produces a hot pink tea which is full of antioxidants and is traditionally considered an aphrodisiac and mood lifter.

Scientific Name: Gomphrena globosa
Common Names: Globe amaranth, Makhmali, and Vadamalli.

Gomphrena globosa - Flowering plants

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Gomphrena globosa:

Light:
It does best in full sun to partial shade.

Soil:
Globe amaranth prefers well-drained soil with a pH range of about 5.8 to 6.2

Water:
water globe amaranth when the topsoil is dry to the touch. Although this plant tolerates the warm climate of the Bay Area well, it thrives when kept on a regular watering schedule.

Fertilizer:
Feed the globe amaranth plant with a balanced, slow-release fertilizer with an N-P-K ratio such as 14-14-14 at planting. Add a water-soluble fertilizer according to the instructions on the label once every few weeks.

Harvest:
Harvest flowers to use as cut blossoms just after they open. If you like dried flowers, collect blossoms when they have good color, strip off the leaves, and hang them to dry in little bunches in a dry, all around the ventilated place.

Propagation:
Plant Gomphrena globosa seeds in spring after all danger of frost has passed. Many gardeners set out 6-8 week old seedlings for a head start on the season. Seeds should be soaked in water for a day or two before planting and will take about a week or two to germinate at 70ºF.

Pests and Diseases:
No serious pest and disease. Watch for leaf spots of powdery mildew.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.