Gotu Kola plant- Indoor herb garden

Gotu Kola plant - indoor herb Garden

Gotu Kola plant is youthful plant. Gotu Kola (Centella asiatica) is an enduring plant which has a place with the parsley family. Gotu Kola has small fan-shaped green leaves with white or light purple or pink flowers, and small fruit. The leaves do not have much taste and can be eaten whole or added to salad or stirfries. An infusion of the leaves can be beneficial for wounds and burns.

Gotu Kola is very easy to grow and does well in a semi-shady spot in moist soil. Regular harvesting of the leaves will ensure a continual supply and will encourage the plant to spread.

Scientific Name: Centella asiatica.

Common Name: Gotu kola, hydrocotyle, Indian pennywort, Brahmi, Manduukaparani, Tsubokusa, talepetrako, spadeleaf, Asiatic pennywort.

Gotu Kola

 

How to grow and maintain Gotu Kola:

Gotu Kola should be planted once all danger of forst is past.Gotu Kola herb plant is very difficult to grow from seeds. You can obtain plants from a nursery or order them online. cutting need to kept moist but not too wet. Root divisions are the easiest way to start gotu kola.Separate the parent plant into several divisions and plant.This herb spreads, so leave plenty of room between plants, about 12 to 14 inches. Gotu Kola also grows well as a hanging houseplant.

Sun & soil: Gotu Kola prefers partial shade to full sun needs rich, loamy soil.water moderately.

When to harvest: If grown as a houseplant, you can harvest anytime. Outdoor, it should be harvested during the hot part of the growing season.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

14 − three =