Grape Hyacinth (Muscari armeniacum) – Flowering plants

Grape Hyacinth (Muscari armeniacum) - Flowering plants

Grape Hyacinth (Muscari armeniacum) is a bulbous perennial plant grows to 15 centimeters tall, with narrow, arching green leaves and each hyacinth bulb produces 1-3 thick, upright flower stem (Scapes), which carries a cluster of rounded flowers that resemble a bunch of grapes. The flowers are lightly fragrant, lavender-blue to purple (with a white fringe). Grape Hyacinth blooms in mid-Spring (April or May in the Northern Hemisphere) for 3–4 weeks.

Scientific classification:

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Scilloideae
Genus: Muscari
Species: M. armeniacum

Scientific Name: Muscari armeniacum
Common Name: Grape Hyacinth, Armenian Grape Hyacinth or Garden Grape-Hyacinth.

Grape Hyacinth (Muscari armeniacum) - Flowering plants

How to grow and maintain Grape Hyacinth (Muscari armeniacum):

Light:
It thrives best in full sun to partial shade. However, the flowers last longer in partial shade.

Soil:
It grows best in well-drained, any good potting mix. Peat moss or compost may be added at planting time to help improve drainage. Hyacinths can also be grown in water.

Water:
Water regularly and allow the topsoil to dry out between waterings. Keep the soil evenly moist.

Temperature:
It prefers Cool temperatures 40°F – 65°F / 4°C – 18°C. Make your flowers last longer by keeping the plant in a slightly cooler location. Blooms will last for about a month if kept at a maximum of 65°F/18°C.

Fertilizer:
Fertilizer is not necessary.

Pruning:
Pruning is not required, but remove spent foliage as required.

Propagation:
Grape hyacinths can be easily propagated by division. Divide the bulbs in the late summer or fall. Also propagate by seed, sown in autumn, in containers in a cold frame or separate offsets in summer.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious insect and disease problems.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 × five =