Haworthia attenuata – Indoor House Plants

Haworthia attenuata - Indoor House Plants

Haworthia attenuata is an evergreen, ornamental, succulent indoor house plant forms a rosette of leaves 2 to 5 inches in diameter. It has beautiful dark green leaves with white horizontal Zebra-like stripes on both upper and lower sides of its leaves. The leaves are a slender tapering shape with small not very sharp spikes on the edges. Haworthia attenuata flowers appear in November and December. The flowers are tubular pink or white flowers grow from a long thin stem. Zebra Haworthia makes a great gift for any occasion.

Scientific Name: Haworthia attenuata or Haworthiopsis attenuata.
Synonyms: Aloe attenuata, Apicra attenuata, Haworthia attenuata, Catevala attenuata, Haworthia pumila subsp. attenuata.
Common Names: Zebra Haworthia or Zebra Cactus.

Haworthia attenuata - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Haworthia attenuata:

Light:
It requires full sun but will tolerate partial shade but too much direct sunlight can cause leaves to turn white or yellow.

Soil:
It grows well in well-draining cactus and succulent potting mix or uses a mixture of two parts peat-moss-based potting mix and one part sharp sand.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season (from April to September) and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. During the winter months, reduce watering. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering.

Temperature:
It prefers a normal room temperature between 65 °F /18 °C – 75 °F / 24 °C and temperature not below 50 °F /10 °C.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once every month from April to September with diluted liquid fertilizer. Do not fertilize during winter.

Re-potting:
Re-pot your plant every two years or more when it outgrows its
pot, during the spring season.

Propagation:
Haworthia attenuata can be easily propagated by pups or cuttings. While propagating these plants water them just once. Do not water the plant again until you see new growth.

Pests and Diseases:
There are no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for mealybugs and spider mites.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.