Heartleaf Philodendron – Indoor House Plants

Heartleaf Philodendron - Indoor House Plants

Heartleaf Philodendron is one of the most popular indoor house plants. It is an evergreen climber growing to 3 – 6 m, with heart-shaped, glossy leaves emerge bronze, then quickly turn green. The leaves can grow up to 5 – 10 cm long and cover its long, slim stems that can grow to 1.2 m long. Occasionally spathes of white blossoms in mature plants.

Scientific Name: Philodendron scandens
Common Names: Heartleaf Philodendron, sweetheart plant.

Heartleaf Philodendron - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Heartleaf Philodendron:

Light:
A Heartleaf Philodendron thrives best in bright indirect sunlight. Never put your philodendron plant in direct sun. Also, it can survive in low light conditions.

Soil:
It grows well in a well-drained sandy soil. A mix of 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite and maybe a bit of added sand is a good choice.

Temperature:
It prefers an average room temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 degree Fahrenheit / 16degree Celsius – 24 degree Celsius.

Water:
Water regularly, during spring through fall. Keep soil moist but not soggy. Keep soil moist but not soggy. During the winter season, reduce watering and only water the plant when the top inch soil to dry out between watering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated stem tip cuttings. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or early summer. It roots easily when the stem placed in water or moist soil.

Humidity:
Tolerant of dry air, but likes humidity. Mist foliage occasionally. Brown leaf tips are a side effect of dry air.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. The plant can be attacked by pests such as scale insects.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

sixteen + 6 =