Hoya archboldiana

Hoya archboldiana - flowering plant

Hoya archboldiana is an attractive, ornamental flowering, drought-tolerant vine plant. The leaves are large, oval-shaped but narrow down to a sharp tip at the edge. The flowers are clustered bell-shaped bright red flowers with white under the corona. The outer tips of the petals are reflexed. The flowers last for 2 to 3 weeks.

Scientific classification:

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Hoya
Species: H. archboldiana
Scientific Name: Hoya archboldiana C.Norman
Common Names: Porcelain Flower, Hoya Plant, Wax plant.

 Hoya archboldiana

How to care and grow Hoya archboldiana?

Light

It thrives best in bright, indirect light or full morning sun in order to store up enough energy to be able to produce spurs, where the flowers grow from, and bloom. But strong direct sunlight will burn and bleach the color from the leaves. Also, it does well under artificial light making it ideal for office environments.

Soil

This plant requires soil that is rich, aerated, and drains well. Use a natural soil mix that really helps my wax plant prosper and grow. It is produced using naturally fertilized soil, compost, worm castings, and fine fir bark.

Watering

Water your plant altogether spring through fall, allowing the soil to dry out a bit between each waterings. Flowering wax plants are thirsty but don’t like to sit in soggy soil. Be sure to use a pot with drainage holes and empty the drainage tray. Use room-temperature water for your tropical plants. Coldwater can shock them. In winter, water sparingly giving the plant just enough to keep the soil from drying out completely.

Temperature

It grows well in temperatures between 60 degrees Fahrenheit to 65 degrees Fahrenheit at night and 70 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheit during the daytime. These wonderful blossoms are tropical plants, so you would prefer not to keep them in greatly cool temperatures.

Fertilization

Fertilize monthly during the spring and summer with a water-soluble plant food diluted to half the recommended strength. Use a fertilizer high in potassium to encourage Hindu Rope plants to bloom.

Propagation

Hoya archboldiana can be easily propagated by cuttings. Take 3 inches (7 cm) stem tip cuttings in spring. Cuttings should include at least 1 pair of leaves. They will root easily in a moist potting mix.

Pests and Diseases

Hoya archboldiana may be susceptible to aphids, mealybugs, and other sap-sucking pests. Also susceptible to some fungal infections if they are not receiving proper care. Usually, regular treatment with a natural organic neem oil spray is enough to get rid of pests from your evergreen plants.

Toxicity

Hoya archboldiana plants contain latex which is a skin irritant and is considered toxic, therefore keeps away from children and animals.

Last updated on September 29th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

3 + seven =