Hoya australis – Flowering plants

hoya australis flower

Hoya australis is an ornamental, evergreen semi-succulent climbing vine with a semi-woody stem that contains latex. The stems are scramble over the ground, twining into the surrounding vegetation for support. It has thick, glossy, elliptical, or ovate-shape, dark green succulent leaves. It produces clusters of sweet-scented, star-shaped pink-white flowers and produces abundant nectar. It is perfectly suited for a hanging basket.

Scientific classification:

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Hoya
Species: H. australis
Scientific Name: Hoya australis
Common Names: Samoan waxplant, Hoya plant, wax vine, or waxflower.

Hoya australis plant in pot

How to care and grow Hoya australis?

Light

It thrives best in bright, indirect light or full morning sun in order to store up enough energy to be able to produce spurs, where the flowers grow from, and bloom. But strong direct sunlight will burn and bleach the color from the leaves. Also, it does well under artificial light making it ideal for office environments.

Soil

This plant requires soil that is rich, aerated, and drains well. Use a natural soil mix that really helps my wax plant prosper and grow. It is produced using naturally fertilized soil, compost, worm castings, and fine fir bark.

Watering

Water your plant altogether spring through fall, allowing the soil to dry out a bit between each waterings. Flowering wax plants are thirsty but don’t like to sit in soggy soil. Be sure to use a pot with drainage holes and empty the drainage tray. Use room-temperature water for your tropical plants. Coldwater can shock them. In winter, water sparingly giving the plant just enough to keep the soil from drying out completely.

Temperature

It grows well in temperatures between 60 degrees Fahrenheit to 65 degrees Fahrenheit at night and 70 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheit during the daytime. These wonderful blossoms are tropical plants, so you would prefer not to keep them in greatly cool temperatures.

Fertilization

Fertilize monthly during the spring and summer with a water-soluble plant food diluted to half the recommended strength. Use a fertilizer high in potassium to encourage Hindu Rope plants to bloom.

Propagation

It can be easily propagated by cuttings. Take 3 inches (7 cm) stem tip cuttings in spring. Cuttings should include at least 1 pair of leaves. They will root easily in a moist potting mix.

Pests and Diseases

Hoya australis may be susceptible to aphids, mealybugs, and other sap-sucking pests. Also susceptible to some fungal infections if they are not receiving proper care. Usually, regular treatment with a natural organic neem oil spray is enough to get rid of pests from your evergreen plants.

Benefits of Hoya australis

  • Hoya australis plants leaves are used externally to treat a wide range of swellings and skin problems including swollen testicles,
    body rashes, skin inflammations, and burns.
  • Hoya australis contains a number of medically active constituents including amyrins, apigenin glucoside, australinals, australinoic acid, australinols, benzoic acid, chlorogenic acid, chrysoeriol glycoside, cosmosin, lupeol, lipids, nyctanthic acid derivatives, 3,4-Seco-3-noroleanenol.
  • An infusion of the leaves is also taken internally for skin inflammations and is used to treat stomach ailments.

Last updated on September 16th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

one × 4 =