Hoya calycina – Indoor Plants

Hoya calycina is pretty unique, perennial evergreen vining Hoya. It has dark green, fleshy and waxy leaves in oval shape. It produces fragrant, star shaped white flowers sporting red centers and they are borne in clusters that appear when the day length shortens in fall and winter. Each flower is almost 1 inches wide and the sweet scent of the flowers fills the air when Hoya calycina is in bloom. It is perfect to grown in a pot with a trellis or in a hanging basket.

Scientific classification:

Family: Apocynaceae
Genus: Hoya
Species: H. calycina
Scientific Name: Hoya calycina
Common Names: Wax plant, Hoya Plant, Wax Flower.
Native: The plant originates from Indonesia and Papua New Guinea and it was first described in 1913.

Hoya calycina

How to grow and care for Hoya calycina

Light

It thrives best in bright, indirect light or full morning sun in order to store up enough energy to be able to produce spurs, where the flowers grow from, and bloom. But strong direct sunlight will burn and bleach the color from the leaves. Also, it does well under artificial light making it ideal for office environments.

Soil

This plant requires soil that is rich, aerated and drains well. Use a natural soil mix that really helps my wax plant prosper and grow. It is produced using naturally fertilized soil, compost, worm castings, and fine fir bark.

Watering

Water your plant altogether spring through fall, allowing the soil to dry out a bit between each waterings. Flowering hoya plants are thirsty but don’t like to sit in soggy soil. Be sure to use a pot with drainage holes and empty the drainage tray. Use room-temperature water for your tropical plants. Coldwater can shock them. In winter, water sparingly giving the plant just enough to keep the soil from drying out completely.

Temperature

It grows well in temperatures between 60 degrees Fahrenheit to 65 degrees Fahrenheit at night and 70 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheit during the daytime. These wonderful blossoms are tropical plants, so you would prefer not to keep them in greatly cool temperatures.

Fertilization

Fertilize monthly during the spring and summer with a water-soluble plant food diluted to half the recommended strength. Use a fertilizer high in potassium to encourage Hindu Rope plants to bloom.

Propagation

Hoya calycina can be easily propagated by cuttings. Take 3 inches (7 cm) stem tip cuttings in spring. Cuttings should include at least 1 pair of leaves. They will root easily in a moist potting mix.

Pests and Diseases

Hoya calycina may be susceptible to aphids, mealybugs, and other sap-sucking pests. Also susceptible to some fungal infections if they are not receiving proper care. Usually, regular treatment with a natural organic neem oil spray is enough to get rid of pests from your evergreen plants.

Toxicity

Hoya calycina plants contain latex which is a skin irritant and is considered toxic, therefore keeps away from children and animals.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 × 3 =