Hoya carnosa compacta regalis

Hoya carnosa compacta regalis

Hoya Carnosa Compacta Regalis is one of the most popular and unique flowering vine plants. It has a thick stem covered in thick, waxy, dark green, highly contorted leaves edged in creamy white that twist and turn and dimple, completely hiding the succulent stem. It produces dense umbels, of 15 to 20 star-shaped waxy, puff-balls of fuzzy pink lightly scented blossoms with a red center that barely extends beyond the leaves appear occasionally, usually in spring or summer. The blossoms last about two to three weeks. The new flowers grow from old flower spurs. It is perfectly suited for hanging baskets.

Scientific classification:

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Hoya
Scientific Name: Hoya carnosa compacta regalis
Common Names: Porcelain Flower, Hoya Plant, Wax plant, Variegated Hindu Rope, Variegated Indian Rope.

How to care and grow Hoya carnosa compacta regalis?

Light

It thrives best in bright, indirect light or full morning sun in order to store up enough energy to be able to produce spurs, where the flowers grow from, and bloom. But strong direct sunlight will burn and bleach the color from the leaves. Also, it does well under artificial light making it ideal for office environments.

Soil

This plant requires soil that is rich, aerated, and drains well. Use a natural soil mix that really helps my wax plant prosper and grow. It is produced using naturally fertilized soil, compost, worm castings, and fine fir bark.

Watering

Water your plant altogether spring through fall, allowing the soil to dry out a bit between each waterings. Flowering wax plants are thirsty but don’t like to sit in soggy soil. Be sure to use a pot with drainage holes and empty the drainage tray. Use room-temperature water for your tropical plants. Coldwater can shock them. In winter, water sparingly giving the plant just enough to keep the soil from drying out completely.

Temperature

It grows well in temperatures between 60 degrees Fahrenheit to 65 degrees Fahrenheit at night and 70 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheit during the daytime. These wonderful blossoms are tropical plants, so you would prefer not to keep them in greatly cool temperatures.

Fertilization

Fertilize monthly during the spring and summer with a water-soluble plant food diluted to half the recommended strength. Use a fertilizer high in potassium to encourage Hindu Rope plants to bloom.

Propagation

Hoya carnosa compacta regalis can be easily propagated by cuttings. Take 3 inches (7 cm) stem tip cuttings in spring. Cuttings should include at least 1 pair of leaves. They will root easily in a moist potting mix.

Pests and Diseases

Hoya carnosa compacta regalis may be susceptible to aphids, mealybugs, and other sap-sucking pests. Also susceptible to some fungal infections if they are not receiving proper care. Usually, regular treatment with a natural organic neem oil spray is enough to get rid of pests from your evergreen plants.

Toxicity

Hoya carnosa compacta regalis plants contain latex which is a skin irritant and is considered toxic, therefore keeps away from children and animals.

Last updated on September 29th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

twelve + three =