Hoya carnosa compacta

Hoya carnosa compacta are one of the unique and beautiful succulent vines. It has thick, twisted, curly, cupped, waxy leaves that draping along with rope-like succulent vines, making this Hindu Rope plant perfect as a hanging plant. Its crinkled leaves make it appear like a thick rope, hence the nickname, Hindu Rope. It produces beautiful clusters of sweet-smelling, furry pink flowers. It blooms in late spring & early summer.

Scientific classification:

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Marsdenieae
Genus: Hoya
Species: H. carnosa compacta
Scientific Name: Hoya carnosa ‘compacta’
Common Names: Porcelain Flower, Hindu Rope Plant, Indian Rope, Hindu Rope, Angel Rope, Wax Plant, Krinkle Kurl, Hoya, Hoya carnosa ‘Crispa’.

Hoya carnosa compacta

How to care and grow Hoya carnosa compacta?

Light

It thrives best in bright, indirect light or full morning sun in order to store up enough energy to be able to produce spurs, where the flowers grow from, and bloom. But strong direct sunlight will burn and bleach the color from the leaves. Also, it does well under artificial light making it ideal for office environments.

Soil

This plant requires soil that is rich, aerated, and drains well. Use a natural soil mix that really helps my wax plant prosper and grow. It is produced using naturally fertilized soil, compost, worm castings, and fine fir bark.

Watering

Water your plant altogether spring through fall, allowing the soil to dry out a bit between each waterings. Flowering wax plants are thirsty but don’t like to sit in soggy soil. Be sure to use a pot with drainage holes and empty the drainage tray. Use room-temperature water for your tropical plants. Coldwater can shock them. In winter, water sparingly giving the plant just enough to keep the soil from drying out completely.

Temperature

Keep it warm year-cycle (65-75°F/18-24°C), with a base the temperature of 60°F/16°C. These wonderful blossoms are tropical plants, so you would prefer not to keep them in greatly cool temperatures.

Fertilization

Fertilize monthly during the spring and summer with a water-soluble plant food diluted to half the recommended strength. Use a fertilizer high in potassium to encourage Hindu Rope plants to bloom.

Propagation

Hoya carnosa compacta can be easily propagated by cuttings. Take 3 inches (7 cm) stem tip cuttings in spring. Cuttings should include at least 1 pair of leaves. They will root easily in a moist potting mix.

Pests and Diseases

Hoya carnosa compacta may be susceptible to aphids, mealybugs, and other sap-sucking pests. Also susceptible to some fungal infections if they are not receiving proper care. Usually, regular treatment with a natural organic neem oil spray is enough to get rid of pests from your evergreen plants.

Toxicity

Hoya carnosa compacta plants contain latex which is a skin irritant and is considered toxic, therefore keeps away from children and animals.

Last updated on September 18th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

eleven + eighteen =