Hoya Carnosa Tricolor – Indoor Plants

Hoya Carnosa Tricolor - Indoor Plants

Hoya Carnosa Tricolor is the most popular, ornamental, flowering, succulent vine. It has long pink slender stems with thick, glossy, pink, white, and deep green succulent leaves. It produces clusters of star-shaped waxy flowers. It is popular as a houseplant due to its attractive foliage and clusters of sweet-scented, star-shaped pink-white flowers. At home, Hoya plants are ideal for hanging baskets where they can trail freely.

Scientific classification:

Family: Apocynaceae
Genus: Hoya
Species: H. carnosa
Scientific Name: Hoya Carnosa ‘Tricolor’
Common Names: Hoya, Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower, Waxflower, Wax vine

Hoya Carnosa Tricolor

How to grow and care for Hoya Carnosa Tricolor

Light

It thrives best in bright, indirect light or full morning sun in order to store up enough energy to be able to produce spurs, where the flowers grow from, and bloom. But strong direct sunlight will scorch the leaves. Also, it does well under artificial light making it ideal for office environments.

Soil

This plant requires soil that is rich, aerated, and drains well. Use a natural soil mix that really helps my wax plant prosper and grow. It is produced using naturally fertilized soil, compost, worm castings, and fine fir bark.

Watering

Water your plant altogether spring through fall, enabling preparing blend to dry out a bit between waterings. Flowering wax plants are thirsty but don’t like to sit in soggy soil. Be sure to use a pot with drainage holes and empty the drainage tray. Use room-temperature water for your tropical plants. Coldwater can shock them. In winter, water sparingly giving the plant just enough to keep the soil from drying out completely.

Temperature

Keep it warm year-cycle (65-75°F/18-24°C), with a base the temperature of 60°F/16°C. These wonderful blossoms are tropical plants, so you would prefer not to keep them in greatly cool temperatures.

Fertilization

Hoya plants are medium to heavy feeders. Spray dilute solution of balanced fertilizer high in potassium to improve blossoming.

Propagation

Hoya Carnosa Tricolor can be easily propagated by cuttings. Take 3 inches (7 cm) stem tip cuttings in spring. Cuttings should include at least 1 pair of leaves. They will root easily in a moist potting mix.

Pests and Diseases

Hoya Carnosa Tricolor may be susceptible to aphids, mealybugs, and other sap-sucking pests. Also susceptible to some fungal infections if they are not receiving proper care. Usually, regular treatment with a natural organic neem oil spray is enough to get rid of pests from your evergreen plants.

Toxicity

Hoya plants contain latex which is a skin irritant and is considered toxic, therefore keeps away from children and animals.

Last updated on July 18th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

eight + 8 =