Hoya – Indoor House Plants

Hoya - Indoor House Plants

The Hoya plant creates woody stems with waxy leaves, which stay evergreen. You can prepare a hoya plant as a vine, or enable it to trail over the side of the container. Hoya is an Asclepiad genus of 200– 300 types of tropical plants in the family Apocynaceae (Dogbane). Hoya carnosa is one of the many species of Hoya. The fragrant, starlike blooms, white or pink with a red focus, are borne in thick groups. When they drop, a spur is
left behind. This should not be pruned off since new blooms will appear at the same spot in the following years. It is an Air-Purifying Plant. It is an excellent remover of pollutants in the indoor environment.

Scientific classification:

Family: Apocynaceae
Genus: Hoya
Species: H. carnosa
Scientific Name: Hoya carnosa
Common Name: Hoya, wax plant, Waxvine, Waxflower, or Porcelainflower.

Hoya - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and care for Hoya carnosa

Light

They can grow in low light conditions, But they require bright, indirect light or full morning sun in order to store up enough energy to be able to produce spurs, where the flowers grow from, and bloom.

Temperature

Keep it warm year-cycle (65-75°F/18-24°C), with a base the temperature of 60°F/16°C. These wonderful blossoms are tropical plants, so you would prefer not to keep them in greatly cool temperatures.

Soil

This plant requires soil that is rich, aerated, and drains well. Personally, I make a natural soil mix that really helps my wax plant prosper and grow. It is produced using naturally fertilized soil, compost, worm castings, and fine fir bark. On the off chance that you have your Hoyas planted in a pot, they like being in close quarters, so transplanting the wax plant into a larger planter may do more harm than good.

Fertilization

wax plant plants are medium to heavy feeders. Spray dilute solution of balanced fertilizer high in potassium to improve blossoming. Apply about a quarter or less of controlled-discharge composts per pot as a side dressing.

Watering

Water your plant altogether spring through fall, enabling preparing blend to dry out a bit between waterings. Flowering wax plants are thirsty but don’t like to sit in soggy soil. Be sure to use a pot with drainage holes and empty the drainage tray. Use room-temperature water for your tropical plants. Coldwater can shock them. In winter, water sparingly giving the plant just enough to keep the soil from drying out completely.

Propagation

Take 3 in (7 cm) stem tip cuttings in spring. Cuttings should include at least 1 pair of leaves. They will root easily in a moist potting mix.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.