Hoya linearis – Indoor Plants

Hoya linearis - Indoor Plants

Hoya linearis is a unique, evergreen perennial, succulent flowering plant. It has unusual furry, needle-shaped light green leaves that are about 4-6 cm long and only 4-5 mm wide. The inflorescence is made up of multiple flowers, hanging or more upright, grouped in an umbel. The blossoms are white with peach centers and they are star-shaped, and are borne in clusters that look like they are made of wax. The flower’s surface has a smooth appearance without the tiny hairs seen in many other Hoya. They are heavily scented with a lemon fragrance. Its distinctive, fuzzy linear stems create a bit of a curtain-like appearance when hanging, making it a very popular
the choice for those that love trailing houseplants.

Scientific classification:

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Hoya
Species: H. linearis
Scientific Name: Hoya linearis
Common Names: Wax flower, Porcelain flower, wax plant, wax vine, and porcelain vine.

Hoya linearis

How to grow and care for Hoya linearis

Light

It thrives best in bright, indirect light or full morning sun in order to store up enough energy to be able to produce spurs, where the flowers grow from, and bloom. But strong direct sunlight will burn and bleach the color from the leaves. Also, it does well under artificial light making it ideal for office environments.

Soil

This plant requires soil that is rich, aerated and drains well. Use a natural soil mix that really helps my wax plant prosper and grow. It is produced using naturally fertilized soil, compost, worm castings, and fine fir bark. Add a little sand to the soil to loosen it up even more if the soil seems heavy.

Watering

Water your plant altogether spring through fall, allowing the soil to dry out a bit between each watering. Flowering wax plants are thirsty but don’t like to sit in soggy soil. Be sure to use a pot with drainage holes and empty the drainage tray. Use room-temperature water for your tropical plants. Coldwater can shock them. In winter, water sparingly giving the plant just enough to keep the soil from drying out completely.

Temperature

It grows well in temperatures between 60 degrees Fahrenheit to 65 degrees Fahrenheit at night and 70 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheit during the daytime. These wonderful blossoms are tropical plants, so you would prefer not to keep them in greatly cool temperatures.

Fertilization

Fertilize monthly during the spring and summer with a water-soluble plant food diluted to half the recommended strength. Use a fertilizer high in potassium to encourage Hindu Rope plants to bloom.

Propagation

Hoya linearis can be easily propagated by cuttings. Take 3 inches (7 cm) stem tip cuttings in spring. Cuttings should include at least 1 pair of leaves. They will root easily in a moist potting mix.

Pests and Diseases

Hoya linearis may be susceptible to aphids, mealybugs, and other sap-sucking pests. Also susceptible to some fungal infections if they are not receiving proper care. Usually, regular treatment with a natural organic neem oil spray is enough to get rid of pests from your evergreen plants.

Toxicity

Hoya linearis plants contain latex which is a skin irritant and is considered toxic, therefore keeps away from children and animals.

Last updated on July 21st, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

two − one =